Utah Code § 63G-7-604
Limitation of judgments against governmental entity or employee -- Process for
adjustment of limits.
(1)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (3), if a judgment for
damages for personal injury against a governmental entity, or an employee whom a
governmental entity has a duty to indemnify, exceeds $583,900 for one person in any one
occurrence, the court shall reduce the judgment to that amount.
(b) A court may not award judgment of more than the amount in effect under Subsection (1)(a)
for injury or death to one person regardless of whether or not the function giving rise to the
injury is characterized as governmental.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (2) and subject to Subsection (3), if a judgment for property
damage against a governmental entity, or an employee whom a governmental entity has
a duty to indemnify, exceeds $233,600 in any one occurrence, the court shall reduce the
judgment to that amount, regardless of whether or not the function giving rise to the damage
is characterized as governmental.
(d) Subject to Subsection (3), there is a $3,000,000 limit to the aggregate amount of individual
awards that may be awarded in relation to a single occurrence.
(2) The damage limits established in this section do not apply to damages awarded as
compensation when a governmental entity has taken or damaged private property for public
use without just compensation.
(3) The limitations of judgments established in Subsection (1) shall be adjusted according to the
methodology set forth in Section 63G-7-605.