Utah Code § 63G-7-101
Title -- Scope of waivers and retentions of immunity
(1) This chapter is known as the "Governmental Immunity Act of Utah."
(2) The scope of the waivers and retentions of immunity found in this comprehensive chapter:
(a) applies to all functions of government, no matter how labeled; and
(b) governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising
out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under
color of authority.
(3) A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit
unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.
(4) A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit if
an injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from, conduct or a condition described
in Subsection 63G-7-201(3) or (4), even if immunity from suit for the injury is waived under
Section 63G-7-301.