Utah Code § 63G-4-503
Declaratory orders
(1) Any person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory
order determining the applicability of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of
the agency to specified circumstances.
(2) Each agency shall issue rules that:
(a) provide for the form, contents, and filing of petitions for declaratory orders;
(b) provide for the disposition of the petitions;
(c) define the classes of circumstances in which the agency will not issue a declaratory order;
(d) are consistent with the public interest and with the general policy of this chapter; and
(e) facilitate and encourage agency issuance of reliable advice.
(3)
(a) An agency may not issue a declaratory order if:
(i) the request is one of a class of circumstances that the agency has by rule defined as being
exempt from declaratory orders; or
(ii) the person requesting the declaratory order participated in an adjudicative proceeding
concerning the same issue within 12 months of the date of the present request.
(b) An agency may issue a declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of
a person who would be a necessary party, only if that person consents in writing to the
determination of the matter by a declaratory proceeding.
(4) Persons may intervene in declaratory proceedings if:
(a) they meet the requirements of Section 63G-4-207; and
(b) they file timely petitions for intervention according to agency rules.
(5) An agency may provide, by rule or order, that other provisions of Sections 63G-4-202 through