Utah Code § 63G-4-202
Designation of adjudicative proceedings as informal -- Standards --
Undesignated proceedings formal.
(1) The agency may, by rule, designate categories of adjudicative proceedings to be conducted
informally according to the procedures set forth in rules enacted under the authority of this
chapter if:
(a) the use of the informal procedures does not violate any procedural requirement imposed by a
statute other than this chapter;
(b) in the view of the agency, the rights of the parties to the proceedings will be reasonably
protected by the informal procedures;
(c) in the view of the agency, the agency's administrative efficiency will be enhanced by
categorizations; and
(d) the cost of formal adjudicative proceedings outweighs the potential benefits to the public of a
formal adjudicative proceeding.
(2) Subject to the provisions of Subsection (3), all agency adjudicative proceedings not specifically
designated as informal proceedings by the agency's rules shall be conducted formally in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(3) Any time before a final order is issued in any adjudicative proceeding, the presiding officer may
convert a formal adjudicative proceeding to an informal adjudicative proceeding, or an informal
adjudicative proceeding to a formal adjudicative proceeding if:
(a) conversion of the proceeding is in the public interest; and
(b) conversion of the proceeding does not unfairly prejudice the rights of any party.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session