Utah Code § 63G-4-102
Scope and applicability of chapter
(1) Except as set forth in Subsection (2), and except as otherwise provided by a statute
superseding provisions of this chapter by explicit reference to this chapter, the provisions of this
chapter apply to every agency of the state and govern:
(a) state agency action that determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other
legal interests of an identifiable person, including agency action to grant, deny, revoke,
suspend, modify, annul, withdraw, or amend an authority, right, or license; and
(b) judicial review of the action.
(2) This chapter does not govern:
(a) the procedure for making agency rules, or judicial review of the procedure or rules;
(b) the issuance of a notice of a deficiency in the payment of a tax, the decision to waive a
penalty or interest on taxes, the imposition of and penalty or interest on taxes, or the issuance
of a tax assessment, except that this chapter governs an agency action commenced by a
taxpayer or by another person authorized by law to contest the validity or correctness of the
action;
(c) state agency action relating to extradition, to the granting of a pardon or parole, a
commutation or termination of a sentence, or to the rescission, termination, or revocation
of parole or probation, to the discipline of, resolution of a grievance of, supervision of,
confinement of, or the treatment of an inmate or resident of a correctional facility, the
Utah State Hospital, the Utah State Developmental Center, or a person in the custody or
jurisdiction of the Office of Substance Use and Mental Health, or a person on probation or
parole, or judicial review of the action;
(d) state agency action to evaluate, discipline, employ, transfer, reassign, or promote a student or
teacher in a school or educational institution, or judicial review of the action;
(e) an application for employment and internal personnel action within an agency concerning the
agency's own employees, or judicial review of the action;
(f) the issuance of a citation or assessment under Title 34A, Chapter 6, Utah Occupational Safety
and Health Act, and Title 58, Occupations and Professions, except that this chapter governs
an agency action commenced by the employer, licensee, or other person authorized by law to
contest the validity or correctness of the citation or assessment;
(g) state agency action relating to management of state funds, the management and disposal of
school and institutional trust land assets, and contracts for the purchase or sale of products,
real property, supplies, goods, or services by or for the state, or by or for an agency of the
state, except as provided in those contracts, or judicial review of the action;
(h) state agency action under Title 7, Chapter 1, Part 3, Powers and Duties of Commissioner
of Financial Institutions, Title 7, Chapter 2, Possession of Depository Institution by
Commissioner, Title 7, Chapter 19, Acquisition of Failing Depository Institutions or Holding
Companies, and Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, or judicial review of the
action;
(i) the initial determination of a person's eligibility for unemployment benefits, the initial
determination of a person's eligibility for benefits under Title 34A, Chapter 2, Workers'
Compensation Act, and Title 34A, Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, or the initial
determination of a person's unemployment tax liability;
(j) state agency action relating to the distribution or award of a monetary grant to or between
governmental units, or for research, development, or the arts, or judicial review of the action;
(k) the issuance of a notice of violation or order under Title 19, Chapter 2, Air Conservation Act,
Title 19, Chapter 3, Radiation Control Act, Title 19, Chapter 4, Safe Drinking Water Act, Title
19, Chapter 5, Water Quality Act, Title 19, Chapter 6, Part 1, Solid and Hazardous Waste Act,
Title 19, Chapter 6, Part 4, Petroleum Storage Tank Act, or Title 19, Chapter 6, Part 7, Used
Oil Management Act, except that this chapter governs an agency action commenced by a
person authorized by law to contest the validity or correctness of the notice or order;
(l) state agency action, to the extent required by federal statute or regulation, to be conducted
according to federal procedures;
(m) the initial determination of a person's eligibility for government or public assistance benefits;
(n) state agency action relating to wildlife licenses, permits, tags, and certificates of registration;
(o) a license for use of state recreational facilities;
(p) state agency action under Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act,
except as provided in Section 63G-2-603;
(q) state agency action relating to the collection of water commissioner fees and delinquency
penalties, or judicial review of the action;
(r) state agency action relating to the installation, maintenance, and repair of headgates, caps,
values, or other water controlling works and weirs, flumes, meters, or other water measuring
devices, or judicial review of the action;
(s) the issuance and enforcement of an initial order under Section 73-2-25;
(t)
(i) a hearing conducted by the Division of Securities under Section 61-1-11.1; and
(ii) an action taken by the Division of Securities under a hearing conducted under Section
* * *