Utah Code § 63G-3-502
Legislative reauthorization of agency rules -- Extension of rules by governor
(1) All grants of rulemaking power from the Legislature to an agency in any statute are made
subject to the provisions of this section.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), every agency rule that is in effect on February 28
of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the
Legislature.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (2)(a), an agency's rules do not expire if:
(i) the rule is explicitly mandated by a federal law or regulation; or
(ii) a provision of Utah's constitution vests the agency with specific constitutional authority to
regulate.
(3)
(a) The General Oversight Committee shall have legislation prepared for the Legislature to
consider the reauthorization of rules during its annual general session.
(b) The legislation shall be substantially in the following form: "All rules of Utah state agencies are
reauthorized except for the following:".
(c) Before sending the legislation to the governor for the governor's action, the General Oversight
Committee may send a letter to the governor and to the agency explaining specifically why
the committee believes a rule should not be reauthorized.
(d) For the purpose of this section, the entire rule, a section, a subsection, or any complete
paragraph of a rule may be excepted for reauthorization in the legislation considered by the
Legislature.
(4) The General Oversight Committee may have legislation prepared for consideration by the
Legislature in the annual general session or a special session regarding any rule made
according to emergency rulemaking procedures described in Section 63G-3-304.
(5) The Legislature's reauthorization of a rule by legislation:
(a) does not constitute legislative approval of the rule; and
(b) is not evidence of legislative intent.
(6) If the legislation required by Subsection (3) fails to pass both houses of the Legislature or
is found to have a technical legal defect preventing reauthorization of administrative rules
intended to be reauthorized by the Legislature, the governor may declare all rules to be
extended by publishing a single declaration in the Administrative Rules Bulletin on or before
June 15.