Utah Code § 63G-3-302
Public hearings
(1) Subject to Subsection (2), an agency may hold a public hearing on a proposed rule during the
public comment period.
(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4), an agency shall hold a public hearing on a proposed rule
if:
(a) a public hearing is required by state or federal mandate; or
(b)
(i) another state agency, 10 interested persons, or an interested association having not fewer
than 10 members request a public hearing; and
(ii) the agency receives the request in writing not more than 15 days after the publication date
of the proposed rule.
(3) The agency shall hold the hearing:
(a) except for a rule made in accordance with Section 63G-3-304, before the proposed rule
becomes effective; and
(b) no less than seven days nor more than 30 days after receipt of the request for hearing.
(4) The Wildlife Board is not required to hold a public hearing on a proposed rule unless required to
hold a public hearing under Title 23A, Chapter 2, Part 3, Wildlife Board and Regional Councils.