Utah Code § 63G-2-401
Appeal to chief administrative officer -- Notice of the decision of the appeal
(1)
(a) A requester or interested party may appeal an access denial or the denial of a fee waiver
under Subsection 63G-2-203(4) to the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity
* * *
circumstances by the governmental entity, despite the lack of a "determination" or its
equivalent under Subsection 63G-2-204(9).
(2) A notice of appeal shall contain:
(a) the name, mailing address, and daytime telephone number of the requester or interested
party; and
(b) the relief sought.
(3) The requester or interested party may file a short statement of facts, reasons, and legal
authority in support of the appeal.
(4)
(a) If the appeal involves a record that is the subject of a business confidentiality claim under
Section 63G-2-309, the chief administrative officer shall:
(i) send notice of the appeal to the business confidentiality claimant within three business days
after receiving notice, except that if notice under this section must be given to more than 35
persons, it shall be given as soon as reasonably possible; and
(ii) send notice of the business confidentiality claim and the schedule for the chief administrative
officer's determination to the requester or interested party within three business days after
receiving notice of the appeal.
(b) The business confidentiality claimant shall have seven business days after notice is sent by
the administrative officer to submit further support for the claim of business confidentiality.
(5)
(a) The chief administrative officer shall make a decision on the appeal within:
(i)
(A) 10 business days after the chief administrative officer's receipt of the notice of appeal; or
(B) five business days after the chief administrative officer's receipt of the notice of appeal,
if the requester or interested party demonstrates that an expedited decision benefits the
public rather than the requester or interested party; or
(ii) 12 business days after the governmental entity sends the notice of appeal to a person who
submitted a claim of business confidentiality.
(b)
(i) If the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal of an access denial
within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision
affirming the access denial.
(ii) If the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal under Subsection (1)
(b) within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision
affirming the claim of extraordinary circumstances or the reasonableness of the date
specified when the records will be available.
(c) The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the parties participating in the proceeding may,
by agreement, extend the time periods specified in this section.
(6) Except as provided in Section 63G-2-406, the chief administrative officer may, upon
consideration and weighing of the various interests and public policies pertinent to the
classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, order the disclosure of information properly
classified as private under Subsection 63G-2-302(2) or protected under Section 63G-2-305 if
the interests favoring access are greater than or equal to the interests favoring restriction of
access.
(7)
(a) The governmental entity shall send written notice of the chief administrative officer's decision
to all participants.
(b) If the chief administrative officer's decision is to affirm the access denial in whole or in part or
to affirm the fee waiver denial, the notice under Subsection (7)(a) shall include:
(i) a statement that the requester has a right under Section 63A-12-204 to request the
government records ombudsman to mediate the dispute between the requester and the
governmental entity concerning the access denial or the fee waiver denial;
(ii) a statement that the requester or interested party has the right to appeal the decision, as
provided in Section 63G-2-402, to:
(A) the director or district court; or
(B) the local appeals board, if the governmental entity is a political subdivision and the
governmental entity has established a local appeals board;
(iii) the time limits for filing an appeal described in Subsection (7)(b)(ii), including an
explanation of a suspension of the time limits, as provided in Subsections 63G-2-403(1)
(c) and 63G-2-404(1)(b), for a requester if the requester seeks mediation under Section
63A-12-204; and
(iv) the name and business address of:
(A) the director;
(B) the individual designated as the contact individual for the appeals board, if the
governmental entity is a political subdivision that has established an appeals board under
Subsection 63G-2-701(5)(c); and
(C) the government records ombudsman.
(8)
(a) A person aggrieved by a governmental entity's classification or designation determination
under this chapter, but who is not requesting access to the records, may appeal that
determination using the procedures provided in this section.
(b) If a nonrequester is the only appellant, the procedures provided in this section shall apply,
except that the decision on the appeal shall be made within 30 days after the day on which
the appellant files the notice of appeal.
(9) The duties of the chief administrative officer under this section may be delegated.