Utah Code § 63G-2-301
Public records
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Business address" means a single address of a governmental agency designated for the
public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.
(b) "Business email address" means a single email address of a governmental agency
designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.
(c) "Business telephone number" means a single telephone number of a governmental agency
(d) "Correctional facility" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-16b-102.
(2) The following records are public except to the extent they contain information expressly
permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and
(6)(a):
(a) laws;
(b) the name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business
email address, business telephone number, number of hours worked per pay period, dates of
employment, and relevant education, previous employment, and similar job qualifications of a
current or former employee or officer of the governmental entity, excluding:
(i) undercover law enforcement personnel; and
(ii) investigative personnel if disclosure could reasonably be expected to impair the
effectiveness of investigations or endanger any individual's safety;
(c) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders that are made by a
governmental entity in an administrative, adjudicative, or judicial proceeding except that if the
proceedings were properly closed to the public, the opinion and order may be withheld to the
extent that they contain information that is private, controlled, or protected;
(d) final interpretations of statutes or rules by a governmental entity unless classified as protected
as provided in Subsection 63G-2-305(17) or (18);
(e) information contained in or compiled from a transcript, minutes, or report of the open portions
of a meeting of a governmental entity as provided by Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public
Meetings Act, including the records of all votes of each member of the governmental entity;
(f) judicial records unless a court orders the records to be restricted under the rules of civil or
criminal procedure or unless the records are private under this chapter;
(g) unless otherwise classified as private under Section 63A-19-408, records or parts of
records filed with or maintained by county recorders, clerks, treasurers, surveyors, zoning
commissions, the Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands, the School and Institutional
Trust Lands Administration, the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining, the Division of Water Rights,
or other governmental entities that give public notice of:
(i) titles or encumbrances to real property;
(ii) restrictions on the use of real property;
(iii) the capacity of persons to take or convey title to real property; or
(iv) tax status for real and personal property;
(h) records of the Department of Commerce that evidence incorporations, mergers, name
changes, and uniform commercial code filings;
* * *
(ii) a political subdivision;
(iii) a federal agency if the governmental entity and the federal agency are jointly responsible for
implementation of a program or project that has been legislatively approved;
(iv) a government-managed corporation; or
(v) a contractor or private provider;
(k) drafts that have never been finalized but were relied upon by the governmental entity in
carrying out action or policy;
(l) original data in a computer program if the governmental entity chooses not to disclose the
program;
(m) arrest warrants after issuance, except that, for good cause, a court may order restricted
access to arrest warrants prior to service;
(n) search warrants after execution and filing of the return, except that a court, for good cause,
may order restricted access to search warrants prior to trial;
(o) records that would disclose information relating to formal charges or disciplinary actions
against a past or present governmental entity employee if:
(i) the disciplinary action has been completed and all time periods for administrative appeal
have expired; and
(ii) the charges on which the disciplinary action was based were sustained;
(p) records maintained by the Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands, the School and
Institutional Trust Lands Administration, or the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining that evidence
mineral production on government lands;
(q) final audit reports;
(r) occupational and professional licenses;
(s) business licenses;
(t) a notice of violation, a notice of agency action under Section 63G-4-201, or similar records
used to initiate proceedings for discipline or sanctions against persons regulated by a
governmental entity, but not including records that initiate employee discipline; and
(u)
(i) records that disclose a standard, regulation, policy, guideline, or rule regarding the operation
of a correctional facility or the care and control of inmates committed to the custody of a
correctional facility; and
(ii) records that disclose the results of an audit or other inspection assessing a correctional
facility's compliance with a standard, regulation, policy, guideline, or rule described in
Subsection (3)(u)(i).
(4) The list of public records in this section is not exhaustive and should not be used to limit access
to records.