Utah Code § 63G-2-301
Public records
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Business address" means a single address of a governmental agency designated for the
public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.
(b) "Business email address" means a single email address of a governmental agency
designated for the public to contact an employee or officer of the governmental agency.
(c) "Business telephone number" means a single telephone number of a governmental agency
(d) "Correctional facility" means the same as that term is defined in Section 77-16b-102.
(2) The following records are public except to the extent they contain information expressly
permitted to be treated confidentially under the provisions of Subsections 63G-2-201(3)(b) and
(6)(a):
(a) laws;
(b) the name, gender, gross compensation, job title, job description, business address, business
email address, business telephone number, number of hours worked per pay period, dates of
employment, and relevant education, previous employment, and similar job qualifications of a
current or former employee or officer of the governmental entity, excluding:
(i) undercover law enforcement personnel; and
(ii) investigative personnel if disclosure could reasonably be expected to impair the
effectiveness of investigations or endanger any individual's safety;
(c) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders that are made by a
governmental entity in an administrative, adjudicative, or judicial proceeding except that if the
proceedings were properly closed to the public, the opinion and order may be withheld to the
extent that they contain information that is private, controlled, or protected;
(d) final interpretations of statutes or rules by a governmental entity unless classified as protected
as provided in Subsection 63G-2-305(17) or (18);
(e) information contained in or compiled from a transcript, minutes, or report of the open portions
of a meeting of a governmental entity as provided by Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public
Meetings Act, including the records of all votes of each member of the governmental entity;
(f) judicial records unless a court orders the records to be restricted under the rules of civil or
criminal procedure or unless the records are private under this chapter;
(g) unless otherwise classified as private under Section 63A-19-408, records or parts of
records filed with or maintained by county recorders, clerks, treasurers, surveyors, zoning
commissions, the Division of Forestry, Fire, and State Lands, the School and Institutional
Trust Lands Administration, the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining, the Division of Water Rights,
or other governmental entities that give public notice of:
(i) titles or encumbrances to real property;
(ii) restrictions on the use of real property;
(iii) the capacity of persons to take or convey title to real property; or
(iv) tax status for real and personal property;
(h) records of the Department of Commerce that evidence incorporations, mergers, name
changes, and uniform commercial code filings;
* * *