Utah Code § 63G-2-206
Sharing records
(1) A governmental entity may provide a record that is private, controlled, or protected to another
governmental entity, a government-managed corporation, a political subdivision, the federal
* * *
(iii) the contractor or private provider gives written assurance to the governmental entity that is
providing the record or record series that the contractor or private provider will adhere to the
restrictions of this Subsection (7)(b).
(c) The classification of a record already held by a governmental entity and the applicable
restrictions on disclosure of that record are not affected by the governmental entity's receipt
under this section of a record with a different classification that contains information that is
also included in the previously held record.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a more specific court rule or order, state
statute, federal statute, or federal regulation prohibits or requires sharing information, that rule,
order, statute, or federal regulation controls.
(9)
(a) The following records may not be shared under this section:
(i) records held by the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining that pertain to any person and that are
gathered under authority of Title 40, Chapter 6, Board and Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining;
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (9)(b), records of publicly funded libraries as described in
Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(c); and
(iii) a record described in Section 63G-12-210.
(b) A publicly funded library may share a record that is a private record under Subsection
63G-2-302(1)(c) with a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, if:
(i) the record is a video surveillance recording of the library premises; and
(ii) the law enforcement agency certifies in writing that:
(A) the law enforcement agency believes that the record will provide important information for
a pending investigation into criminal or potentially criminal behavior; and
(B) the law enforcement agency's receipt of the record will assist the agency to prevent
imminent harm to an individual or imminent and substantial damage to property.
(10) Records that may evidence or relate to a violation of law may be disclosed to a government
prosecutor, peace officer, or auditor.