Utah Code § 63G-2-206
Sharing records
(1) A governmental entity may provide a record that is private, controlled, or protected to another
governmental entity, a government-managed corporation, a political subdivision, the federal
government, or another state if the requesting entity:
(a) serves as a repository or archives for purposes of historical preservation, administrative
maintenance, or destruction;
(b) enforces, litigates, or investigates civil, criminal, or administrative law, and the record is
necessary to a proceeding or investigation;
(c) is authorized by state statute to conduct an audit and the record is needed for that purpose;
(d) is one that collects information for presentence, probationary, or parole purposes; or
(e)
(i) is:
(A) the Legislature;
(B) a legislative committee;
(C) a member of the Legislature; or
(D) a legislative staff member acting at the request of the Legislature, a legislative committee,
or a member of the Legislature; and
(ii) requests the record in relation to the Legislature's duties including:
(A) the preparation or review of a legislative proposal or legislation;
(B) appropriations; or
(C) an investigation or review conducted by the Legislature or a legislative committee.
(2)
(a) A governmental entity may provide a private, controlled, or protected record or record series
to another governmental entity, a political subdivision, a government-managed corporation,
the federal government, or another state if the requesting entity provides written assurance:
(i) that the record or record series is necessary to the performance of the governmental entity's
duties and functions;
(ii) that the record or record series will be used for a purpose similar to the purpose for which
the information in the record or record series was collected or obtained; and
(iii) that the use of the record or record series produces a public benefit that is greater than or
equal to the individual privacy right that protects the record or record series.
(b) A governmental entity may provide a private, controlled, or protected record or record series
to a contractor or a private provider according to the requirements of Subsection (7)(b).
(3)
(a) A governmental entity shall provide a private, controlled, or protected record to another
governmental entity, a political subdivision, a government-managed corporation, the federal
government, or another state if the requesting entity:
(i) is entitled by law to inspect the record;
(ii) is required to inspect the record as a condition of participating in a state or federal program
or for receiving state or federal funds; or
(iii) is an entity described in Subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e).
(b) Subsection (3)(a)(iii) applies only if the record is a record described in Subsection
63G-2-305(4).
(4) A record that is classified as protected as economic development information under Subsection
63G-2-305(2)(b):
(a) may be provided by the governmental entity that possesses the record and classified the
record as protected to another governmental entity in lieu of the second governmental entity
entering into a nondisclosure agreement with the person that requested the record be treated
as protected under Section 63G-2-309;
(b) may be shared with the following entities when the entities are considering an economic
development project:
(i) the Governor's Office of Economic Development;
* * *