Utah Code § 63G-2-204
Record request -- Response -- Time for responding
(1)
(a) A person making a request for a record shall submit to the governmental entity that retains
the record a written request containing:
* * *
(b) for claims under Subsection (6)(b), the originating governmental entity shall notify the
requester when the record is available for inspection and copying;
(c) for claims under Subsections (6)(c), (d), and (e), the governmental entity shall:
(i) disclose the records that it has located which the requester is entitled to inspect;
(ii) provide the requester with an estimate of the amount of time it will take to finish the work
required to respond to the request;
(iii) complete the work and disclose those records that the requester is entitled to inspect as
soon as reasonably possible; and
(iv) for any person that does not establish a right to an expedited response as authorized by
Subsection (4), a governmental entity may choose to:
(A) require the person to provide for copying of the records as provided in Subsection
63G-2-201(10); or
(B) treat a request for multiple records as separate record requests, and respond sequentially
to each request;
(d) for claims under Subsection (6)(f), the governmental entity shall either approve or deny the
request within five business days after the response time specified for the original request has
expired;
(e) for claims under Subsection (6)(g), the governmental entity shall fulfill the request within 15
business days from the date of the original request; or
(f) for claims under Subsection (6)(h), the governmental entity shall complete its programming
and disclose the requested records as soon as reasonably possible.
(8)
(a) If a request for access is submitted to an office of a governmental entity other than that
specified by rule in accordance with Subsection (3), the office shall promptly forward the
request to the appropriate office.
(b) If the request is forwarded promptly, the time limit for response begins when the request is
received by the office specified by rule.
(9) If the governmental entity fails to provide the requested records or issue a denial within the
specified time period, that failure is considered the equivalent of a determination denying
access to the record.