Utah Code § 63G-2-204
Record request -- Response -- Time for responding
(1)
(a) A person making a request for a record shall submit to the governmental entity that retains
the record a written request containing:
* * *
(5) Any person who requests a record to obtain information for a story or report for publication
or broadcast to the general public is presumed to be acting to benefit the public rather than a
person.
(6) The following circumstances constitute "extraordinary circumstances" that allow a governmental
entity to delay approval or denial by an additional period of time as specified in Subsection (7)
if the governmental entity determines that due to the extraordinary circumstances it cannot
respond within the time limits provided in Subsection (4):
(a) another governmental entity is using the record, in which case the originating governmental
entity shall promptly request that the governmental entity currently in possession return the
record;
(b) another governmental entity is using the record as part of an audit, and returning the record
before the completion of the audit would impair the conduct of the audit;
(c)
(i) the request is for a voluminous quantity of records or a record series containing a substantial
number of records; or
(ii) the requester seeks a substantial number of records or records series in requests filed within
five working days of each other;
(d) the governmental entity is currently processing a large number of records requests;
(e) the request requires the governmental entity to review a large number of records to locate the
records requested;
(f) the decision to release a record involves legal issues that require the governmental entity to
seek legal counsel for the analysis of statutes, rules, ordinances, regulations, or case law;
(g) segregating information that the requester is entitled to inspect from information that the
requester is not entitled to inspect requires extensive editing; or
(h) segregating information that the requester is entitled to inspect from information that the
requester is not entitled to inspect requires computer programming.
(7) If one of the extraordinary circumstances listed in Subsection (6) precludes approval or denial
within the time specified in Subsection (4), the following time limits apply to the extraordinary
circumstances:
(a) for claims under Subsection (6)(a), the governmental entity currently in possession of the
record shall return the record to the originating entity within five business days of the request
for the return unless returning the record would impair the holder's work;
(b) for claims under Subsection (6)(b), the originating governmental entity shall notify the
requester when the record is available for inspection and copying;
(c) for claims under Subsections (6)(c), (d), and (e), the governmental entity shall:
(i) disclose the records that it has located which the requester is entitled to inspect;
(ii) provide the requester with an estimate of the amount of time it will take to finish the work
required to respond to the request;
(iii) complete the work and disclose those records that the requester is entitled to inspect as
soon as reasonably possible; and
(iv) for any person that does not establish a right to an expedited response as authorized by
Subsection (4), a governmental entity may choose to:
(A) require the person to provide for copying of the records as provided in Subsection
63G-2-201(10); or
(B) treat a request for multiple records as separate record requests, and respond sequentially
to each request;
(d) for claims under Subsection (6)(f), the governmental entity shall either approve or deny the
request within five business days after the response time specified for the original request has
expired;
(e) for claims under Subsection (6)(g), the governmental entity shall fulfill the request within 15
business days from the date of the original request; or
(f) for claims under Subsection (6)(h), the governmental entity shall complete its programming
and disclose the requested records as soon as reasonably possible.
(8)
(a) If a request for access is submitted to an office of a governmental entity other than that
specified by rule in accordance with Subsection (3), the office shall promptly forward the
request to the appropriate office.
(b) If the request is forwarded promptly, the time limit for response begins when the request is
received by the office specified by rule.
(9) If the governmental entity fails to provide the requested records or issue a denial within the
specified time period, that failure is considered the equivalent of a determination denying
access to the record.