Utah Code § 63G-2-204
Record request -- Response -- Time for responding
(1)
(a) A person making a request for a record shall submit to the governmental entity that retains
the record a written request containing:
* * *
has received under Section 63G-2-206 as a shared record.
(b) If a governmental entity is prohibited from providing a record under Subsection (2)(a), the
governmental entity shall:
(i) deny the records request; and
(ii) inform the person making the request of the identity of the governmental entity from which
the shared record was received.
(3) A governmental entity may make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, specifying where and to whom requests for access shall be
directed.
(4) After receiving a request for a record, a governmental entity shall:
(a) review each request that seeks an expedited response and notify, within five business days
after receiving the request, each requester that has not demonstrated that their record
request benefits the public rather than the person that their response will not be expedited;
and
(b) as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 10 business days after receiving a written
request, or five business days after receiving a written request if the requester demonstrates
that expedited response to the record request benefits the public rather than the person:
(i) approve the request and provide a copy of the record;
(ii) deny the request in accordance with the procedures and requirements of Section
63G-2-205;
(iii) notify the requester that it does not maintain the record requested and provide, if known, the
name and address of the governmental entity that does maintain the record; or
(iv) notify the requester that because of one of the extraordinary circumstances listed in
Subsection (6), it cannot immediately approve or deny the request, and include with the
notice:
(A) a description of the circumstances that constitute the extraordinary circumstances; and
(B) the date when the records will be available, consistent with the requirements of
Subsection (7).
(5) Any person who requests a record to obtain information for a story or report for publication
or broadcast to the general public is presumed to be acting to benefit the public rather than a
person.
(6) The following circumstances constitute "extraordinary circumstances" that allow a governmental
entity to delay approval or denial by an additional period of time as specified in Subsection (7)
if the governmental entity determines that due to the extraordinary circumstances it cannot
respond within the time limits provided in Subsection (4):
(a) another governmental entity is using the record, in which case the originating governmental
entity shall promptly request that the governmental entity currently in possession return the
record;
(b) another governmental entity is using the record as part of an audit, and returning the record
before the completion of the audit would impair the conduct of the audit;
(c)
(i) the request is for a voluminous quantity of records or a record series containing a substantial
number of records; or
* * *