Utah Code § 63G-2-103
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Audit" means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the
purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal
* * *
of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees,
except any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature;
(iii) courts, the Judicial Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and similar
administrative units in the judicial branch;
(iv) any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
(v) any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance
or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall
apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified
in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions.
(b) "Governmental entity" also means:
(i) every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission
of an entity listed in Subsection (12)(a) that is funded or established by the government to
carry out the public's business;
(ii) as defined in Section 11-13-103, an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking,
except for the Water District Water Development Council created in accordance with
Section 11-13-228;
(iii) as defined in Section 11-13a-102, a governmental nonprofit corporation;
(iv) an association as defined in Section 53G-7-1101;
(v) the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and
(vi) a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law
enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103.
(c) "Governmental entity" does not include:
(i) the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53H-10-202; or
(ii) the Workforce Pell Grant program created in Section 53H-11-417.
(13) "Government Records Office" means the same as that term is defined in Section 63A-12-201.
(14) "Gross compensation" means every form of remuneration payable for a given period to an
individual for services provided including salaries, commissions, vacation pay, severance pay,
bonuses, and any board, rent, housing, lodging, payments in kind, and any similar benefit
received from the individual's employer.
(15) "Individual" means a human being.
(16)
(a) "Initial contact report" means an initial written or recorded report, however titled, prepared by
peace officers engaged in public patrol or response duties describing official actions initially
taken in response to either a public complaint about or the discovery of an apparent violation
of law, which report may describe:
(i) the date, time, location, and nature of the complaint, the incident, or offense;
(ii) the nature or general scope of the agency's initial actions taken in response to the incident;
(iii) the general nature of any injuries or estimate of damages sustained in the incident;
(iv) the name, address, and other identifying information about any person arrested or charged
in connection with the incident; or
(v) the identity of the public safety personnel, except undercover personnel, or prosecuting
attorney involved in responding to the initial incident.
(b) "Initial contact report" does not include follow-up or investigative reports prepared after the
initial contact report. However, if the information specified in Subsection (16)(a) appears in
follow-up or investigative reports, it may only be treated confidentially if it is private, controlled,
protected, or exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
(c) "Initial contact report" does not include accident reports, as that term is described in Title 41,
Chapter 6a, Part 4, Accident Responsibilities.
(17) "Legislative body" means the Legislature.
(18) "Notice of compliance" means a statement confirming that a governmental entity has complied
with an order of the director of the Government Records Office.
(19) "Person" means:
(a) an individual;
(b) a nonprofit or profit corporation;
(c) a partnership;
(d) a sole proprietorship;
(e) other type of business organization; or
(f) any combination acting in concert with one another.
(20) "Private provider" means any person who contracts with a governmental entity to provide
services directly to the public.
(21) "Private record" means a record containing data on individuals that is private as provided by
Section 63G-2-302.
(22) "Protected record" means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section
63G-2-305.
(23) "Public record" means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not
exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
(24) "Reasonable search" means a search that is:
(a) reasonable in scope and intensity; and
(b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity.
(25)
(a) "Record" means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape,
recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or
characteristics:
(i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political
subdivision; and
(ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical
or electronic means.
(b) "Record" does not include:
(i) a personal note or personal communication prepared or received by an employee or officer
of a governmental entity:
(A) in a capacity other than the employee's or officer's governmental capacity; or
(B) that is unrelated to the conduct of the public's business;
* * *