Utah Code § 63G-2-103
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Audit" means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the
purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal
* * *
(11) "Government audit agency" means any governmental entity that conducts an audit.
(12)
(a) "Governmental entity" means:
(i) executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor,
state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the
Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board
of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
(ii) the Office of the Legislative Auditor General, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Office
of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees,
except any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature;
(iii) courts, the Judicial Council, the Administrative Office of the Courts, and similar
administrative units in the judicial branch;
(iv) any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
(v) any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance
or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall
apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified
in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions.
(b) "Governmental entity" also means:
(i) every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission
of an entity listed in Subsection (12)(a) that is funded or established by the government to
carry out the public's business;
(ii) as defined in Section 11-13-103, an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking,
except for the Water District Water Development Council created in accordance with
Section 11-13-228;
(iii) as defined in Section 11-13a-102, a governmental nonprofit corporation;
(iv) an association as defined in Section 53G-7-1101;
(v) the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and
(vi) a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law
enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103.
(c) "Governmental entity" does not include:
(i) the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53H-10-202; or
(ii) the Workforce Pell Grant program created in Section 53H-11-417.
(13) "Government Records Office" means the same as that term is defined in Section 63A-12-201.
(14) "Gross compensation" means every form of remuneration payable for a given period to an
individual for services provided including salaries, commissions, vacation pay, severance pay,
bonuses, and any board, rent, housing, lodging, payments in kind, and any similar benefit
received from the individual's employer.
(15) "Individual" means a human being.
(16)
* * *
is used by an employee or officer of a governmental entity, if the employee or officer of the
governmental entity has designated at least one business telephone number that is a public
record as provided in Section 63G-2-301;
(xiv) information provided by the Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program, created in
Section 49-20-103, to a county to enable the county to calculate the amount to be paid to a
health care provider under Subsection 17-63-706(2)(e)(ii);
(xv) information that an owner of unimproved property provides to a local entity as provided in
Section 11-42-205;
(xvi) a video or audio recording of an interview, or a transcript of the video or audio recording,
that is conducted at a Children's Justice Center established under Section 67-5b-102;
(xvii) apparent child sexual abuse material, as defined by Section 76-5b-103;
(xviii) child sexual abuse material, as defined by Section 76-5b-103;
(xix) obscene child sexual abuse material, as defined in Section 76-5b-103;
(xx) before final disposition of an ethics complaint occurs, a video or audio recording of the
closed portion of a meeting or hearing of:
(A) a Senate or House Ethics Committee;
(B) the Independent Legislative Ethics Commission;
(C) the Independent Executive Branch Ethics Commission, created in Section 63A-14-202; or
(D) the Political Subdivisions Ethics Review Commission established in Section 63A-15-201;
(xxi) confidential communication described in Section 58-60-102, 58-61-102, or 58-61-702;
(xxii) any item described in Subsection (25)(a) that is:
(A) described in Subsection 63G-2-305(17), (18), or (23)(b); and
(B) shared between any of the following entities:
(I) the Division of Risk Management;
(II) the Office of the Attorney General;
(III) the governor's office; or
(IV) the Legislature;
(xxiii) the email address that a candidate for elective office provides to a filing officer under
* * *