Utah Code § 63G-2-103
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Audit" means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the
purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal
* * *
(iv) any state-funded institution of higher education or public education; or
(v) any political subdivision of the state, but, if a political subdivision has adopted an ordinance
or a policy relating to information practices pursuant to Section 63G-2-701, this chapter shall
apply to the political subdivision to the extent specified in Section 63G-2-701 or as specified
in any other section of this chapter that specifically refers to political subdivisions.
(b) "Governmental entity" also means:
(i) every office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission
of an entity listed in Subsection (12)(a) that is funded or established by the government to
carry out the public's business;
(ii) as defined in Section 11-13-103, an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking,
except for the Water District Water Development Council created in accordance with
Section 11-13-228;
(iii) as defined in Section 11-13a-102, a governmental nonprofit corporation;
(iv) an association as defined in Section 53G-7-1101;
(v) the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and
(vi) a law enforcement agency, as defined in Section 53-1-102, that employs one or more law
enforcement officers, as defined in Section 53-13-103.
(c) "Governmental entity" does not include:
(i) the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53H-10-202; or
(ii) the Workforce Pell Grant program created in Section 53H-11-417.
(13) "Government Records Office" means the same as that term is defined in Section 63A-12-201.
(14) "Gross compensation" means every form of remuneration payable for a given period to an
individual for services provided including salaries, commissions, vacation pay, severance pay,
bonuses, and any board, rent, housing, lodging, payments in kind, and any similar benefit
received from the individual's employer.
(15) "Individual" means a human being.
(16)
* * *
(22) "Protected record" means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section
63G-2-305.
(23) "Public record" means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not
exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
(24) "Reasonable search" means a search that is:
(a) reasonable in scope and intensity; and
(b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity.
(25)
(a) "Record" means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape,
recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or
characteristics:
(i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political
subdivision; and
(ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical
or electronic means.
(b) "Record" does not include:
(i) a personal note or personal communication prepared or received by an employee or officer
of a governmental entity:
(A) in a capacity other than the employee's or officer's governmental capacity; or
(B) that is unrelated to the conduct of the public's business;
(ii) a temporary draft or similar material prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared
by the originator for the personal use of an individual for whom the originator is working;
(iii) material that is legally owned by an individual in the individual's private capacity;
(iv) material to which access is limited by the laws of copyright or patent unless the copyright or
patent is owned by a governmental entity or political subdivision;
(v) proprietary software;
(vi) junk mail or a commercial publication received by a governmental entity or an official or
employee of a governmental entity;
(vii) a book that is cataloged, indexed, or inventoried and contained in the collections of a library
open to the public;
* * *