Utah Code § 63G-2-103
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Audit" means:
(a) a systematic examination of financial, management, program, and related records for the
purpose of determining the fair presentation of financial statements, adequacy of internal
* * *
(v) the identity of the public safety personnel, except undercover personnel, or prosecuting
attorney involved in responding to the initial incident.
(b) "Initial contact report" does not include follow-up or investigative reports prepared after the
initial contact report. However, if the information specified in Subsection (16)(a) appears in
follow-up or investigative reports, it may only be treated confidentially if it is private, controlled,
protected, or exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
(c) "Initial contact report" does not include accident reports, as that term is described in Title 41,
Chapter 6a, Part 4, Accident Responsibilities.
(17) "Legislative body" means the Legislature.
(18) "Notice of compliance" means a statement confirming that a governmental entity has complied
with an order of the director of the Government Records Office.
(19) "Person" means:
(a) an individual;
(b) a nonprofit or profit corporation;
(c) a partnership;
(d) a sole proprietorship;
(e) other type of business organization; or
(f) any combination acting in concert with one another.
(20) "Private provider" means any person who contracts with a governmental entity to provide
services directly to the public.
(21) "Private record" means a record containing data on individuals that is private as provided by
Section 63G-2-302.
(22) "Protected record" means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section
63G-2-305.
(23) "Public record" means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not
exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).
(24) "Reasonable search" means a search that is:
(a) reasonable in scope and intensity; and
(b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity.
(25)
(a) "Record" means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape,
recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or
characteristics:
(i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political
subdivision; and
(ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical
or electronic means.
(b) "Record" does not include:
(i) a personal note or personal communication prepared or received by an employee or officer
of a governmental entity:
(A) in a capacity other than the employee's or officer's governmental capacity; or
(B) that is unrelated to the conduct of the public's business;
(ii) a temporary draft or similar material prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared
by the originator for the personal use of an individual for whom the originator is working;
(iii) material that is legally owned by an individual in the individual's private capacity;
(iv) material to which access is limited by the laws of copyright or patent unless the copyright or
patent is owned by a governmental entity or political subdivision;
(v) proprietary software;
(vi) junk mail or a commercial publication received by a governmental entity or an official or
employee of a governmental entity;
(vii) a book that is cataloged, indexed, or inventoried and contained in the collections of a library
open to the public;
(viii) material that is cataloged, indexed, or inventoried and contained in the collections of a
library open to the public, regardless of physical form or characteristics of the material;
(ix) a daily calendar;
(x) a note prepared by the originator for the originator's own use or for the sole use of an
individual for whom the originator is working;
(xi) a computer program that is developed or purchased by or for any governmental entity for its
own use;
(xii) a note or internal memorandum prepared as part of the deliberative process by:
(A) a member of the judiciary;
(B) an administrative law judge;
(C) a member of the Board of Pardons and Parole; or
(D) a member of any other body, other than an association or appeals panel as defined in
Section 53G-7-1101, charged by law with performing a quasi-judicial function;
(xiii) a telephone number or similar code used to access a mobile communication device that
is used by an employee or officer of a governmental entity, if the employee or officer of the
governmental entity has designated at least one business telephone number that is a public
record as provided in Section 63G-2-301;
(xiv) information provided by the Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program, created in
Section 49-20-103, to a county to enable the county to calculate the amount to be paid to a
health care provider under Subsection 17-63-706(2)(e)(ii);
(xv) information that an owner of unimproved property provides to a local entity as provided in
Section 11-42-205;
(xvi) a video or audio recording of an interview, or a transcript of the video or audio recording,
that is conducted at a Children's Justice Center established under Section 67-5b-102;
(xvii) apparent child sexual abuse material, as defined by Section 76-5b-103;
(xviii) child sexual abuse material, as defined by Section 76-5b-103;
(xix) obscene child sexual abuse material, as defined in Section 76-5b-103;
(xx) before final disposition of an ethics complaint occurs, a video or audio recording of the
closed portion of a meeting or hearing of:
(A) a Senate or House Ethics Committee;
(B) the Independent Legislative Ethics Commission;
(C) the Independent Executive Branch Ethics Commission, created in Section 63A-14-202; or
(D) the Political Subdivisions Ethics Review Commission established in Section 63A-15-201;
(xxi) confidential communication described in Section 58-60-102, 58-61-102, or 58-61-702;
(xxii) any item described in Subsection (25)(a) that is:
(A) described in Subsection 63G-2-305(17), (18), or (23)(b); and
* * *