Utah Code § 63A-12-105
Records are property of the state -- Disposition -- Penalties for intentional
mutilation or destruction.
(1) All records created or maintained by a state governmental entity are the property of the state
and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or part,
except as provided in this chapter and Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and
Management Act.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), all records created or maintained by a political
subdivision of the state are the property of the state and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, or
otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided in this chapter and
Title 63G, Chapter 2, Government Records Access and Management Act.
(b) Records which constitute a valuable intellectual property shall be the property of the political
subdivision.
(c) The state archives may, upon request from a political subdivision, take custody of any record
series of the political subdivision. A political subdivision which no longer wishes to maintain
custody of a record which must be retained under the political subdivision's retention schedule
or the state archive's retention schedule shall transfer it to the state archives for safekeeping
and management.
(3)
(a) It is unlawful for a person to intentionally mutilate, destroy, or to otherwise damage or dispose
of the record copy of a record knowing that the mutilation, destruction, damage, or disposal is
in contravention of:
(i) a governmental entity's properly adopted retention schedule; or
(ii) if no retention schedule has been properly adopted by the governmental entity, the model
retention schedule, as provided in Section 63G-2-604.
(b) Violation of this Subsection (3) is a class B misdemeanor.
(c) An employee of a governmental entity that violates this Subsection (3) may be subject to
disciplinary action as provided under Section 63G-2-804.