Utah Code § 59-7-317
Sales factor for apportionment of business income -- Transportation revenue of an
airline -- Sales of a financial institution.
(1) As used in this section:
(a)
(i) "Finance lease" means a lease transaction that is the functional equivalent of an extension of
* * *
matched book and arbitrage book, exceed amounts paid in lieu of interest, amounts paid
in lieu of dividends, and losses from trading assets and activities.
(iii) "Sales from investment activities and assets and trading activities and assets" does not
include:
(A) receipts from the lease of real property;
(B) receipts from the lease of tangible personal property;
(C) interest from a loan secured by real property;
(D) interest from a loan not secured by real property;
(E) a net gain from the sale of a loan;
(F) receipts from a credit card receivable;
(G) a net gain from the sale of a credit card receivable;
(H) a credit card issuer's reimbursement fees;
(I) receipts from a merchant discount;
(J) a loan servicing fee;
(K) receipts from a service; or
(L) other receipts not addressed in Subsection (1)(c)(i) or Subsections (1)(c)(iii)(A) through
(K).
(2) Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (4), the sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of
which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator
of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.
(3) The total sales of an airline in this state during the tax period attributable to transportation
revenue in this state during the tax period for purposes of the numerator of the fraction
described in Subsection (1) shall be calculated by determining the product of:
(a) the total transportation revenue during the tax period of the airline; and
(b) a fraction, the numerator of which is the Utah revenue ton miles and the denominator of which
is the airline revenue ton miles.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(b), the commission shall make rules, in accordance
with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, that establish the sales to be
included in the sales factor fraction of a financial institution.
(b) In calculating the sales factor of a financial institution:
(i) the numerator may not include sales from investment activities and assets and trading
activities and assets; and
(ii) the denominator shall include sales from investment activities and assets and trading
activities and assets.