Utah Code § 59-7-117
Equitable adjustments
The commission shall by rule prescribe for adjustments to Utah taxable income when, solely
by reason of the enactment of this chapter, a taxpayer would otherwise receive or have received
a double tax benefit or suffer or have suffered a double tax detriment. However, the commission
may not make any adjustment pursuant to this section which will result in an increase or decrease
of tax liability that is less than $25.
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 169, 1993 General Session