Utah Code § 59-5-101
Definitions
As used in this part:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Oil, Gas, and Mining created in Section 40-6-4.
(2) "Coal-to-liquid" means the process of converting coal into a liquid synthetic fuel.
(3) "Condensate" means the hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that occur naturally in the
gaseous phase in the reservoir that are separated from the natural gas as liquids through
the process of condensation either in the reservoir, in the wellbore, or at the surface in field
separators.
(4) "Crude oil" means the hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, that occur naturally in the liquid
phase in the reservoir and are produced and recovered at the wellhead in liquid form.
(5) "Development well" means any oil and gas producing well other than a wildcat well.
(6) "Division" means the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining established under Title 40, Chapter 6,
Board and Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining.
(7) "Enhanced recovery project" means:
(a) the injection of liquids or hydrocarbon or nonhydrocarbon gases directly into a reservoir for
the purpose of:
(i) augmenting reservoir energy;
(ii) modifying the properties of the fluids or gases in a reservoir; or
(iii) changing the reservoir conditions to increase the recoverable oil, gas, or oil and gas through
the joint use of two or more well bores; and
(b) a project initially approved by the board as a new or expanded enhanced recovery project on
or after January 1, 1996.
(8)
(a) "Gas" means:
(i) natural gas;
(ii) natural gas liquids; or
(iii) any mixture of natural gas and natural gas liquids.
(b) "Gas" does not include solid hydrocarbons.
(9) "Incremental production" means that part of production, certified by the division, which is
achieved from an enhanced recovery project that would not have economically occurred under
the reservoir conditions existing before the project and that has been approved by the division
as incremental production.
(10) "Natural gas" means the hydrocarbons, other than oil and other than natural gas liquids
separated from natural gas, that occur naturally in the gaseous phase in the reservoir and are
produced and recovered at the wellhead in gaseous form.
(11) "Natural gas liquids" means the hydrocarbons initially in reservoir natural gas, regardless
of gravity, that are separated in gas processing plants from the natural gas as liquids at the
surface through the process of condensation, absorption, adsorption, or other methods.
(12)
(a) "Oil" means:
(i) crude oil;
(ii) condensate; or
(iii) any mixture of crude oil and condensate.
(b) "Oil" does not include solid hydrocarbons.
(13) "Oil or gas field" means a geographical area overlying oil or gas structures, the boundaries
of which shall conform with the boundaries as fixed by the board and division under Title 40,
Chapter 6, Board and Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining.
(14) "Oil shale" means a group of fine black to dark brown shales containing bituminous material
that yields petroleum upon distillation.
(15) "Operator" means any person engaged in the business of operating an oil or gas well,
* * *
(ii) Subsection (24)(c)(i) includes situations where the producer performs the transportation for
the producer's product.
(d) Regardless of whether transportation costs are determined on the basis of an arm's-length
contract or a basis other than an arm's-length contract, transportation costs include:
(i) carbon dioxide removal;
(ii) compression;
(iii) dehydration;
(iv) gathering;
(v) separating;
(vi) treating; or
(vii) a process similar to Subsections (24)(d)(i) through (vi), as determined by the commission
by rule made in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(25) "Tribe" means the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation.
(26) "Well" means any extractive means from which oil or gas is produced or extracted, located
within an oil or gas field, and operated by one person.
(27) "Wildcat well" means an oil and gas producing well which is drilled and completed in a pool,
as defined under Section 40-6-2, in which a well has not been previously completed as a well
capable of producing in commercial quantities.
(28) "Working interest owner" means the owner of an interest in oil or gas burdened with a share of
the expenses of developing and operating the property.