Utah Code § 59-2-704
Assessment studies -- Sharing of data -- Factoring assessment rates --
Rulemaking.
(1)
(a) Each year, to assist in the evaluation of appraisal performance of taxable real property, the
commission shall conduct and publish studies to determine the relationship between the
market value shown on the assessment roll and the market value of real property in each
county.
(b) The studies conducted under this Subsection (1) shall include measurements of uniformity
within counties and use statistical methods established by the commission.
(c) County assessors may provide sales information to the commission for purposes of the
studies conducted under this Subsection (1).
(d) The commission shall make the sales and appraisal information related to the studies
conducted under this Subsection (1) available to the county assessors upon request.
(2)
(a) Each year, the commission shall order each county to adjust or factor the county's
assessment rates using the most current studies so that the assessment rate in each county
is in accordance with Section 59-2-103.
(b) The adjustment or factoring ordered under this Subsection (2) may include an entire county,
geographical areas within a county, and separate classes of properties.
(3) If the commission determines that sales data in any county is insufficient to perform the studies
required under Subsection (1), the commission may conduct appraisals of property within the
county.
(4) If a county fails to implement factoring the commission orders under Subsection (2), the
commission shall:
(a) implement the factoring; and
(b) charge an amount equal to the reasonable implementation costs of the factoring to that
county.
(5)
(a) The commission may change the factor for any county that, after a hearing before the
commission, establishes that the factor should properly be set at a different level for the
county.
(b) The commission shall establish the method, procedure, and timetable for the hearings
authorized under this section, including access to information to ensure a fair hearing.
(6) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission
may establish rules to implement this section, including providing a means for a county to cure
noncompliance with a factoring order.