Utah Code § 59-2-701
Appraisal by certified or licensed appraisers -- Appraiser trainees -- Certification
of elected county assessors -- Commission may prescribe additional requirements for
appraisers -- Rulemaking authority -- County assessor to ensure compliance.
(1)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a person performing an appraisal for purposes of
establishing fair market value of real estate or real property for the assessment roll shall be
the holder of an appraiser's certificate or license issued by the Division of Real Estate under
Title 61, Chapter 2g, Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Act.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 61-2g-301, an uncertified or unlicensed appraiser trainee who is
registered under Section 61-2g-302 may appraise property under the direction of a holder
of an appraiser's certificate or license issued by the Division of Real Estate under Title 61,
Chapter 2g, Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Act.
(2) The limitations on appraisal authority under Subsections 61-2g-311(1) and (2) and Section
61-2g-312 do not apply to a person performing an appraisal for purposes of establishing fair
market value for the assessment roll.
(3) The commission may prescribe additional requirements for any person performing an appraisal
for purposes of establishing fair market value for the assessment roll.
(4) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission
may make rules to establish qualifications for personal property appraisers exempt from
licensure under Title 61, Chapter 2g, Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Act.
(5) In accordance with Sections 17-67-301 and 17-67-302, a county assessor shall ensure that the
assessor's office is in compliance with this section and any additional rules or requirements for
property appraisers established by the commission.