Utah Code § 59-2-201
Assessment by commission -- Determination of value of mining property --
Determination of value of aircraft -- Notification of assessment -- Local assessment of
property assessed by the unitary method -- Commission may consult with county.
(1)
(a) By May 1 of each year, the following property, unless otherwise exempt under the Utah
Constitution or under Part 11, Exemptions, shall be assessed by the commission at 100% of
fair market value, as valued on January 1, in accordance with this chapter:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (2), all property that operates as a unit across county lines,
if the values must be apportioned among more than one county or state;
(ii) all property of public utilities;
(iii) subject to Subsection (1)(b), all mobile flight equipment of an airline, air charter service, and
air contract service;
(iv) all geothermal fluids and geothermal resources;
(v) all mines and mining claims except in cases, as determined by the commission, where the
mining claims are used for other than mining purposes, in which case the value of mining
claims used for other than mining purposes shall be assessed by the assessor of the county
in which the mining claims are located; and
(vi) all machinery used in mining, all property or surface improvements upon or appurtenant
to mines or mining claims. For the purposes of assessment and taxation, all processing
plants, mills, reduction works, and smelters that are primarily used by the owner of a mine
or mining claim for processing, reducing, or smelting minerals taken from a mine or mining
claim shall be considered appurtenant to that mine or mining claim, regardless of actual
location.
(b)
(i) For purposes of Subsection (1)(a)(iii), if the operating property of an airline, air charter
service, or air contract service includes an aircraft, the commission shall assess the aircraft
only if the aircraft operates under 14 C.F.R. Part 121, with a maximum takeoff weight
exceeding 35,000 pounds.
(ii) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(a)(iii), property in the state owned by an airline, air
charter service, or air contract service shall be assessed by the local county assessor.
(2)
(a) The commission may not assess property owned by a telecommunications service provider.
(b) The commission shall assess and collect property tax on state-assessed commercial vehicles
at the time of original registration or annual renewal.
(i) The commission shall assess and collect property tax annually on state-assessed
* * *
owned by the company shall be assessed separately by the local county assessor.
(iv) The commission shall adjust the value of state-assessed commercial vehicles as necessary
to comply with 49 U.S.C. Sec. 14502, and the commission shall direct the county assessor
to apply the same adjustment to any personal property, real property, or improvements
owned by the company and used directly and exclusively in their commercial vehicle
activities.
(3)
(a) The method for determining the fair market value of productive mining property is the
capitalized net revenue method or any other valuation method the commission believes, or
the taxpayer demonstrates to the commission's satisfaction, to be reasonably determinative of
the fair market value of the mining property.
(b) The commission shall determine the rate of capitalization applicable to mines, consistent with
a fair rate of return expected by an investor in light of that industry's current market, financial,
and economic conditions.
(c) In no event may the fair market value of the mining property be less than the fair market value
of the land, improvements, and tangible personal property upon or appurtenant to the mining
property.
(4)
(a) As used in this Subsection (4), "aircraft pricing guide" means a nationally recognized
publication that assigns value estimates for individual commercial aircraft that are:
(i) identified by year, make, and model; and
(ii) in average condition typical for the aircraft's type and vintage.
(b)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(d), the commission shall use an aircraft pricing guide to
determine the fair market value of aircraft assessed under this part.
(ii) The commission shall use the Airliner Price Guide as the aircraft pricing guide, except that:
(A) if the Airliner Price Guide is no longer published or the commission determines that
another aircraft pricing guide more reasonably reflects the fair market value of aircraft,
* * *