Utah Code § 59-2-201
Assessment by commission -- Determination of value of mining property --
Determination of value of aircraft -- Notification of assessment -- Local assessment of
property assessed by the unitary method -- Commission may consult with county.
(1)
(a) By May 1 of each year, the following property, unless otherwise exempt under the Utah
Constitution or under Part 11, Exemptions, shall be assessed by the commission at 100% of
fair market value, as valued on January 1, in accordance with this chapter:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (2), all property that operates as a unit across county lines,
if the values must be apportioned among more than one county or state;
(ii) all property of public utilities;
(iii) subject to Subsection (1)(b), all mobile flight equipment of an airline, air charter service, and
air contract service;
(iv) all geothermal fluids and geothermal resources;
(v) all mines and mining claims except in cases, as determined by the commission, where the
mining claims are used for other than mining purposes, in which case the value of mining
claims used for other than mining purposes shall be assessed by the assessor of the county
in which the mining claims are located; and
(vi) all machinery used in mining, all property or surface improvements upon or appurtenant
to mines or mining claims. For the purposes of assessment and taxation, all processing
plants, mills, reduction works, and smelters that are primarily used by the owner of a mine
or mining claim for processing, reducing, or smelting minerals taken from a mine or mining
claim shall be considered appurtenant to that mine or mining claim, regardless of actual
location.
(b)
(i) For purposes of Subsection (1)(a)(iii), if the operating property of an airline, air charter
service, or air contract service includes an aircraft, the commission shall assess the aircraft
only if the aircraft operates under 14 C.F.R. Part 121, with a maximum takeoff weight
exceeding 35,000 pounds.
(ii) Except as provided in Subsection (1)(a)(iii), property in the state owned by an airline, air
charter service, or air contract service shall be assessed by the local county assessor.
(2)
(a) The commission may not assess property owned by a telecommunications service provider.
(b) The commission shall assess and collect property tax on state-assessed commercial vehicles
at the time of original registration or annual renewal.
(i) The commission shall assess and collect property tax annually on state-assessed
commercial vehicles that are registered pursuant to Section 41-1a-222 or 41-1a-228.
(ii) State-assessed commercial vehicles brought into the state that are required to be registered
in Utah shall, as a condition of registration, be subject to ad valorem tax unless all property
taxes or fees imposed by the state of origin have been paid for the current calendar year.
(iii) Real property, improvements, equipment, fixtures, or other personal property in this state
owned by the company shall be assessed separately by the local county assessor.
* * *