Utah Code § 59-2-103
Rate of assessment of property -- Residential property
(1) As used in this section:
(a)
(i) "Household" means the association of individuals who live in the same dwelling, sharing the
dwelling's furnishings, facilities, accommodations, and expenses.
(ii) "Household" includes married individuals, who are not legally separated, who have
established domiciles at separate locations within the state.
(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the
commission may make rules defining the term "domicile."
(2) All tangible taxable property located within the state shall be assessed and taxed at a uniform
and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1, unless otherwise
provided by law.
(3) Subject to Subsections (4) through (6) and Section 59-2-103.5, for a calendar year, the fair
market value of residential property located within the state is allowed a residential exemption
equal to a 45% reduction in the value of the property.
(4) Part-year residential property located within the state is allowed the residential exemption
described in Subsection (3) if the part-year residential property is used as residential property
for 183 or more consecutive calendar days during the calendar year for which the owner seeks
to obtain the residential exemption.
(5) No more than one acre of land per residential unit may qualify for the residential exemption
described in Subsection (3).
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (6)(b)(ii) and (iii), a residential exemption described in
Subsection (3) is limited to one primary residence per household.
(b) An owner of multiple primary residences located within the state is allowed a residential
exemption under Subsection (3) for:
(i) subject to Subsection (6)(a), the primary residence of the owner;
(ii) each residential property that is the primary residence of a tenant; and
(iii) subject to Subsection 59-2-103.5(4), each residential property described in Subsection
59-2-102(35)(b)(ii).