Utah Code § 59-13-102
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Aviation fuel" means fuel that is sold at airports and used exclusively for the operation of
aircraft.
(2) "Clean fuel" means:
(a) the following special fuels:
* * *
(9) "Exchange agreement" means an agreement between licensed suppliers where one is a
position holder in a terminal who agrees to deliver taxable motor fuel or special fuel to the other
supplier or the other supplier's customer at the loading rack of the terminal where the delivering
supplier holds an inventory position.
(10) "Federally certificated air carrier" means a person who holds a certificate issued by the
Federal Aviation Administration authorizing the person to conduct an all-cargo operation or
scheduled operation, as defined in 14 C.F.R. Sec. 110.2.
(11) "Fuels" means any gas, liquid, solid, mixture, or other energy source which is generally used
in an engine or motor for the generation of power, including aviation fuel, clean fuel, diesel fuel,
motor fuel, and special fuel.
(12) "Gasoline gallon equivalent" means:
(a) 5.660 pounds of compressed natural gas; or
(b) 2.198 pounds of hydrogen.
(13) "Highway" means every way or place, of whatever nature, generally open to the use of
the public for the purpose of vehicular travel notwithstanding that the way or place may be
temporarily closed for the purpose of construction, maintenance, or repair.
(14) "Motor fuel" means fuel that is commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline or
gasohol and is used for any purpose, but does not include aviation fuel.
(15) "Motor fuels received" means:
(a) motor fuels that have been loaded at the refinery or other place into tank cars, placed in
any tank at the refinery from which any withdrawals are made directly into tank trucks, tank
wagons, or other types of transportation equipment, containers, or facilities other than tank
cars, or placed in any tank at the refinery from which any sales, uses, or deliveries not
involving transportation are made directly; or
(b) motor fuels that have been imported by any person into the state from any other state or
territory by tank car, tank truck, pipeline, or any other conveyance at the time when, and the
place where, the interstate transportation of the motor fuel is completed within the state by the
person who at the time of the delivery is the owner of the motor fuel.
(16) "Oil pricing service" means an organization that:
(a) publishes wholesale petroleum prices within the United States;
(b) publishes at least 25,000 rack prices on a daily basis; and
(c) receives daily gasoline and diesel prices from at least 100,000 retail outlets in the United
States and Canada.
(17)
(a) "Qualified motor vehicle" means a special fuel-powered motor vehicle used, designed, or
maintained for transportation of persons or property which:
(i) has a gross vehicle weight or registered gross vehicle weight exceeding 26,000 pounds;
(ii) has three or more axles regardless of weight; or
(iii) is used in a combination of vehicles when the weight of the combination of vehicles exceeds
26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
* * *
(b) produces, manufactures, refines, or blends motor fuel or diesel fuel in this state;
(c) otherwise acquires for distribution or sale in this state, motor fuel or diesel fuel with respect to
which there has been no previous taxable sale or use; or
(d) is in a two party exchange where the receiving party is deemed to be the supplier.
(23) "Terminal" means a facility for the storage of motor fuel or diesel fuel which is supplied by
a motor vehicle, pipeline, or vessel and from which motor fuel or diesel fuel is removed for
distribution at a rack.
(24) "Two party exchange" means a transaction in which motor fuel or special fuel is transferred
between licensed suppliers in accordance with an exchange agreement.
(25) "Undyed diesel fuel" means diesel fuel that is not subject to the dyeing requirements in
accordance with 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4082 or United States Environmental Protection Agency or
Internal Revenue Service regulations.
(26) "Use" means the consumption of special fuel for the operation or propulsion of a motor vehicle
upon the public highways of the state and includes the reception of special fuel into the fuel
supply tank of a motor vehicle.
(27) "User" means any person who uses special fuel within this state in an engine or motor for the
generation of power to operate or propel a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state.
(28) "Ute tribal member" means an enrolled member of the Ute tribe.
(29) "Ute tribe" means the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation.
(30) "Ute trust land" means the lands:
(a) of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation that are held in trust by the United States for the benefit
of:
(i) the Ute tribe;
(ii) an individual; or
(iii) a group of individuals; or
(b) specified as trust land by agreement between the governor and the Ute tribe meeting the
requirements of Subsections 59-13-201.5(3) and 59-13-301.5(3).