Utah Code § 59-12-107
Definitions -- Collection, remittance, and payment of tax by sellers or other
persons -- Returns -- Reports -- Direct payment by purchaser of vehicle -- Other liability
for collection -- Rulemaking authority -- Credits -- Treatment of bad debt -- Penalties and
* * *
(A) stores the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically in the state;
(B) uses the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically in the state; or
(C) consumes the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically in the state.
(g) The ownership of property that is located at the premises of a printer's facility with which
the retailer has contracted for printing and that consists of the final printed product, property
that becomes a part of the final printed product, or copy from which the printed product is
produced, shall not result in the retailer being considered to have or maintain an office,
distribution house, sales house, warehouse, service enterprise, or other place of business, or
to maintain a stock of goods, within this state.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in Section 59-12-107.1, a seller shall collect a tax under this chapter from
a purchaser.
(b) A seller may not collect as tax an amount, without regard to fractional parts of one cent, in
excess of the tax computed at the rates prescribed by this chapter.
(c)
(i) Each seller shall:
(A) give the purchaser a receipt for the tax collected; or
(B) bill the tax as a separate item and declare the name of this state and the seller's sales and
use tax license number on the invoice for the sale.
(ii) The receipt or invoice is prima facie evidence that the seller has collected the tax and
relieves the purchaser of the liability for reporting the tax to the commission as a consumer.
(d) A seller is not required to maintain a separate account for the tax collected, but is considered
to be a person charged with receipt, safekeeping, and transfer of public money.
(e) Taxes collected by a seller pursuant to this chapter shall be held in trust for the benefit of the
state and for payment to the commission in the manner and at the time provided for in this
chapter.
(f) If any seller, during any reporting period, collects as a tax an amount in excess of the lawful
state and local percentage of total taxable sales allowed under this chapter, the seller shall
remit to the commission the full amount of the tax imposed under this chapter, plus any
excess.
(g) If the accounting methods regularly employed by the seller in the transaction of the seller's
business are such that reports of sales made during a calendar month or quarterly period will
impose unnecessary hardships, the commission may accept reports at intervals that, in the
commission's opinion, will better suit the convenience of the taxpayer or seller and will not
jeopardize collection of the tax.
(h)
(i) For a purchase paid with specie legal tender as defined in Section 59-1-1501.1, and until
such time as the commission accepts specie legal tender for the payment of a tax under this
chapter, if the commission requires a seller to remit a tax under this chapter in legal tender
other than specie legal tender, the seller shall state on the seller's books and records and
on an invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser:
(A) the purchase price in specie legal tender and in the legal tender the seller is required to
remit to the commission;
(B) subject to Subsection (3)(h)(ii), the amount of tax due under this chapter in specie legal
tender and in the legal tender the seller is required to remit to the commission;
(C) the tax rate under this chapter applicable to the purchase; and
(D) the date of the purchase.
(ii)
(A) Subject to Subsection (3)(h)(ii)(B), for purposes of determining the amount of tax due
under Subsection (3)(h)(i), a seller shall use the most recent London fixing price for the
specie legal tender the purchaser paid.
(B) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the
commission may make rules for determining the amount of tax due under Subsection (3)
(h)(i) if the London fixing price is not available for a particular day.
(4)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (5) through (7) and Section 59-12-108, the sales or use
tax imposed by this chapter is due and payable to the commission quarterly on or before the
last day of the month next succeeding each quarterly calendar period.
(b)
(i) Each seller shall, on or before the last day of the month next succeeding each quarterly
calendar period, file with the commission a return for the preceding quarterly period.
(ii) The seller shall remit with the return under Subsection (4)(b)(i) the amount of the tax
required under this chapter to be collected or paid for the period covered by the return.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (5)(c), a return shall contain information and be in a form
the commission prescribes by rule.
(d)
(i) Subject to Subsection (4)(d)(ii), the sales tax as computed in the return shall be based on
the total nonexempt sales made during the period for which the return is filed, including both
cash and charge sales.
(ii) For a sale that includes the delivery or installation of tangible personal property at a location
other than a seller's place of business described in Subsection (2)(a)(i), if the delivery or
installation is separately stated on an invoice or receipt, a seller may compute the tax due
on the sale for purposes of Subsection (4)(d)(i) based on the amount the seller receives for
that sale during each period for which the seller receives payment for the sale.
(e)
(i) The use tax as computed in the return shall be based on the total amount of purchases for
storage, use, or other consumption in this state made during the period for which the return
is filed, including both cash and charge purchases.
(ii)
(A) As used in this Subsection (4)(e)(ii), "qualifying purchaser" means a purchaser that is
required to remit taxes under this chapter, but is not required to remit taxes monthly in
* * *