Utah Code § 59-12-107
Definitions -- Collection, remittance, and payment of tax by sellers or other
persons -- Returns -- Reports -- Direct payment by purchaser of vehicle -- Other liability
for collection -- Rulemaking authority -- Credits -- Treatment of bad debt -- Penalties and
* * *
(D) a warehouse;
(E) a service enterprise; or
(F) a place of business similar to Subsections (2)(a)(i)(A) through (E);
(ii) maintains a stock of goods;
(iii) regularly solicits orders, regardless of whether or not the orders are accepted in the state,
unless the seller's only activity in the state is:
(A) advertising; or
(B) solicitation by:
(I) direct mail;
(II) electronic mail;
(III) the Internet;
(IV) telecommunications service; or
(V) a means similar to Subsection (2)(a)(iii)(A) or (B);
(iv) regularly engages in the delivery of property in the state other than by:
(A) common carrier; or
(B) United States mail; or
(v) regularly engages in an activity directly related to the leasing or servicing of property located
within the state.
(b) A seller is considered to be engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, a
product transferred electronically, or a service for use in the state, and shall pay or collect and
remit the sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter if:
(i) the seller holds a substantial ownership interest in, or is owned in whole or in substantial part
by, a related seller; and
(ii)
(A) the seller sells the same or a substantially similar line of products as the related seller and
does so under the same or a substantially similar business name; or
(B) the place of business described in Subsection (2)(a)(i) of the related seller or an in state
employee of the related seller is used to advertise, promote, or facilitate sales by the seller
to a purchaser.
(c) Subject to Section 59-12-107.6, each seller that does not meet one or more of the criteria
provided for in Subsection (2)(a) or is not a seller required to pay or collect and remit the
sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter under Subsection (2)(b) shall pay or collect and
remit the sales and use tax imposed by this chapter if the seller:
(i) sells tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services for storage,
use, or consumption in the state; and
(ii) in either the previous calendar year or the current calendar year, receives gross revenue
from the sale of tangible personal property, products transferred electronically, or services
for storage, use, or consumption in the state of more than $100,000.
(d) A seller that does not meet one or more of the criteria provided for in Subsection (2)(a) or is
not a seller required to pay or collect and remit sales and use taxes under Subsection (2)(b),
Subsection (2)(c), or Section 59-12-107.6 may voluntarily:
(i) collect a tax on a transaction described in Subsection 59-12-103(1); and
(ii) remit the tax to the commission as provided in this part.
(e) The collection and remittance of a tax under this chapter by a seller that is registered under
the agreement may not be used as a factor in determining whether that seller is required by
* * *
(A) to the purchase price of the tangible personal property, product transferred electronically,
or service; and
(B) to the tax due under this chapter on the tangible personal property, product transferred
electronically, or service; and
(ii) to:
(A) interest charges;
(B) service charges; and
(C) other charges.
(h) A seller's certified service provider may make a deduction or claim a refund for bad debt on
behalf of the seller:
(i) in accordance with this Subsection (10); and
(ii) if the certified service provider credits or refunds the entire amount of the bad debt deduction
or refund to the seller.
(i) A seller may allocate bad debt among the states that are members of the agreement if the
seller's books and records support that allocation.
(11)
(a) A seller may not, with intent to evade any tax, fail to timely remit the full amount of tax
required by this chapter.
(b) A violation of this section is punishable as provided in Section 59-1-401.
(c) Each person that fails to pay any tax to the state or any amount of tax required to be paid to
the state, except amounts determined to be due by the commission under Chapter 1, Part 14,
Assessment, Collections, and Refunds Act, or Section 59-12-111, within the time required by
this chapter, or that fails to file any return as required by this chapter, shall pay, in addition to
the tax, penalties and interest as provided in Sections 59-1-401 and 59-1-402.
(d) For purposes of prosecution under this section, each quarterly tax period in which a seller,
with intent to evade any tax, collects a tax and fails to timely remit the full amount of the tax
required to be remitted constitutes a separate offense.