Utah Code § 59-12-102
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "800 service" means a telecommunications service that:
(a) allows a caller to dial a toll-free number without incurring a charge for the call; and
* * *
(b) to perform a seller's sales and use tax functions for an agreement sales and use tax, as
outlined in the contract between the governing board of the agreement and the certified
service provider, other than the seller's obligation under Section 59-12-124 to remit a tax on
the seller's own purchases.
(25)
(a) Subject to Subsection (25)(b), "clothing" means all human wearing apparel suitable for
general use.
(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the
commission shall make rules:
(i) listing the items that constitute "clothing"; and
(ii) that are consistent with the list of items that constitute "clothing" under the agreement.
(26) "Coal-to-liquid" means the process of converting coal into a liquid synthetic fuel.
(27) "Commercial use" means the use of gas, electricity, heat, coal, fuel oil, or other fuels that does
not constitute industrial use under Subsection (62) or residential use under Subsection (118).
(28)
(a) "Common carrier" means a person engaged in or transacting the business of transporting
passengers, freight, merchandise, or other property for hire within this state.
(b)
(i) "Common carrier" does not include a person that, at the time the person is traveling to or
from that person's place of employment, transports a passenger to or from the passenger's
place of employment.
(ii) For purposes of Subsection (28)(b)(i), in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining what constitutes a
person's place of employment.
(c) "Common carrier" does not include a person that provides transportation network services, as
defined in Section 13-51-102.
(29) "Component part" includes:
(a) poultry, dairy, and other livestock feed, and their components;
(b) baling ties and twine used in the baling of hay and straw;
(c) fuel used for providing temperature control of orchards and commercial greenhouses doing
a majority of their business in wholesale sales, and for providing power for off-highway type
farm machinery; and
(d) feed, seeds, and seedlings.
(30) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information:
(a)
(i) in digital form; or
(ii) in a form similar to digital form; and
(b) manipulates that information for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(31) "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause:
(a) a computer to perform a task; or
(b) automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(32) "Computer software maintenance contract" means a contract that obligates a seller of
computer software to provide a customer with:
(a) future updates or upgrades to computer software;
(b) support services with respect to computer software; or
(c) a combination of Subsections (32)(a) and (b).
(33)
(a) "Conference bridging service" means an ancillary service that links two or more participants of
an audio conference call or video conference call.
* * *
(61) "Individual-owned shared vehicle" means the same as that term is defined in Section
13-48a-101.
(62) "Industrial use" means the use of natural gas, electricity, heat, coal, fuel oil, or other fuels:
(a) in mining or extraction of minerals;
(b) in agricultural operations to produce an agricultural product up to the time of harvest or
placing the agricultural product into a storage facility, including:
(i) commercial greenhouses;
(ii) irrigation pumps;
(iii) farm machinery;
(iv) implements of husbandry as defined in Section 41-1a-102 that are not registered under Title
41, Chapter 1a, Part 2, Registration; and
(v) other farming activities;
(c) in manufacturing tangible personal property at an establishment described in:
(i) SIC Codes 2000 to 3999 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual of the federal
Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget; or
(ii) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 31-33, Manufacturing, of the 2017 North American
Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of
Management and Budget;
(d) by a scrap recycler if:
(i) from a fixed location, the scrap recycler utilizes machinery or equipment to process one or
more of the following items into prepared grades of processed materials for use in new
products:
(A) iron;
(B) steel;
(C) nonferrous metal;
(D) paper;
(E) glass;
(F) plastic;
(G) textile; or
(H) rubber; and
(ii) the new products under Subsection (62)(d)(i) would otherwise be made with nonrecycled
materials; or
(e) in producing a form of energy or steam described in Subsection 54-2-1(3)(a) by a
cogeneration facility as defined in Section 54-2-1.
(63)
(a) "Installation charge" means a charge for installing:
(i) tangible personal property; or
(ii) a product transferred electronically.
(b) "Installation charge" does not include a charge for:
(i) repairs or renovations of:
(A) tangible personal property; or
(B) a product transferred electronically; or
(ii) attaching tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically:
(A) to other tangible personal property; and
(B) as part of a manufacturing or fabrication process.
(64) "Institution of higher education" means an institution of higher education listed in Section
53H-1-102.
(65)
(a) "Lease" or "rental" means a transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property or
a product transferred electronically for:
(i)
(A) a fixed term; or
(B) an indeterminate term; and
(ii) consideration.
(b) "Lease" or "rental" includes:
(i) an agreement covering a motor vehicle and trailer if the amount of consideration may be
increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the
property as defined in Section 7701(h)(1), Internal Revenue Code; and
(ii) car sharing.
(c) "Lease" or "rental" does not include:
(i) a transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred
* * *