Utah Code § 59-10-202
Additions to and subtractions from unadjusted income of a resident or
nonresident estate or trust.
(1) There shall be added to unadjusted income of a resident or nonresident estate or trust:
* * *
withdrawn from the account of the resident or nonresident estate or trust that is the account
owner:
(i) is not expended for:
(A) higher education costs as defined in Section 53H-10-201; or
(B) a payment or distribution that qualifies as an exception to the additional tax for
distributions not used for educational expenses provided in Sections 529(c) and 530(d),
Internal Revenue Code; and
(ii) is:
(A) subtracted by the resident or nonresident estate or trust:
(I) that is the account owner; and
(II) on the resident or nonresident estate's or trust's return filed under this chapter for a
taxable year beginning on or before December 31, 2007; or
(B) used as the basis for the resident or nonresident estate or trust that is the account owner
to claim a tax credit under Section 59-10-1017; and
(e) any fiduciary adjustments required by Section 59-10-210.
(2) There shall be subtracted from unadjusted income of a resident or nonresident estate or trust:
(a) the interest or a dividend on obligations or securities of the United States and its possessions
or of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, to the extent that
interest or dividend is included in gross income for federal income tax purposes for the
taxable year but exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States,
but the amount subtracted under this Subsection (2) shall be reduced by any interest
on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the obligations or securities
described in this Subsection (2), and by any expenses incurred in the production of interest or
dividend income described in this Subsection (2) to the extent that such expenses, including
amortizable bond premiums, are deductible in determining federal taxable income;
(b) income of an irrevocable resident trust if:
(i) the income would not be treated as state taxable income derived from Utah sources under
Section 59-10-204 if received by a nonresident trust;
(ii) the trust first became a resident trust on or after January 1, 2004;
(iii) no assets of the trust were held, at any time after January 1, 2003, in another resident
irrevocable trust created by the same settlor or the spouse of the same settlor;
(iv) the trustee of the trust is a trust company as that term is defined in Section 7-5-101;
(v) the amount subtracted under this Subsection (2)(b) is reduced to the extent the settlor
or any other person is treated as an owner of any portion of the trust under Subtitle A,
Subchapter J, Subpart E of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(vi) the amount subtracted under this Subsection (2)(b) is reduced by any interest on
indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the assets generating the income
described in this Subsection (2)(b), and by any expenses incurred in the production of
income described in this Subsection (2)(b), to the extent that those expenses, including
amortizable bond premiums, are deductible in determining federal taxable income;
(c) if the conditions of Subsection (4)(a) are met, the amount of income of a resident or
nonresident estate or trust derived from a deceased Ute tribal member:
(i) during a time period that the Ute tribal member resided on homesteaded land diminished
from the Uintah and Ouray Reservation; and
(ii) from a source within the Uintah and Ouray Reservation;
(d) any amount:
(i) received by a resident or nonresident estate or trust;
(ii) that constitutes a refund of taxes imposed by:
(A) a state; or
(B) the District of Columbia; and
(iii) to the extent that amount is included in total income on that resident or nonresident estate's
or trust's federal tax return for estates and trusts for that taxable year;
(e) the amount of a railroad retirement benefit:
(i) paid:
(A) in accordance with The Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231 et seq.;
(B) to a resident or nonresident estate or trust derived from a deceased resident or
nonresident individual; and
(C) for the taxable year; and
(ii) to the extent that railroad retirement benefit is included in total income on that resident or
nonresident estate's or trust's federal tax return for estates and trusts;
(f) an amount:
(i) received by a resident or nonresident estate or trust if that amount is derived from a
deceased enrolled member of an American Indian tribe; and
(ii) to the extent that the state is not authorized or permitted to impose a tax under this part on
that amount in accordance with:
(A) federal law;
(B) a treaty; or
(C) a final decision issued by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(g) the amount that a qualified nongrantor charitable lead trust deducts under Section 642(c),
Internal Revenue Code, as a charitable contribution deduction, as allowed on the qualified
nongrantor charitable lead trust's federal income tax return for estates and trusts for the
taxable year;
(h) any fiduciary adjustments required by Section 59-10-210;
(i) an amount received:
(i) for the interest on a bond, note, or other obligation issued by an entity for which state statute
provides an exemption of interest on its bonds from state individual income tax;
(ii) by a resident or nonresident estate or trust;
(iii) for the taxable year; and
(iv) to the extent the amount is included in federal taxable income on the taxpayer's federal
income tax return for the taxable year;
(j) for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, but beginning on or before December
31, 2019, only:
(i) the amount of any FDIC premium paid or incurred by the resident or nonresident estate or
trust that is disallowed as a deduction for federal income tax purposes under Section 162(r),
Internal Revenue Code, on the resident's or nonresident estate's or trust's 2018 federal
income tax return; plus
* * *