Utah Code § 59-10-136
Domicile
(1)
(a) An individual is considered to have domicile in this state if:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a dependent with respect to whom the individual
or the individual's spouse claims a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24,
* * *
(ii) whether the individual or the individual's spouse receives a residential exemption in
accordance with Chapter 2, Property Tax Act, for that individual's or individual's spouse's
primary residence;
(iii) whether a dependent with respect to whom the individual or the individual's spouse claims
a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24, Internal Revenue Code, on the
individual's or individual's spouse's federal individual income tax return is a resident student
in accordance with Section 53H-11-202 who is enrolled in an institution of higher education
listed in Section 53H-1-102 in this state;
(iv) the nature and quality of the living accommodations that the individual or the individual's
spouse has in this state as compared to another state;
(v) the presence in this state of a spouse or dependent with respect to whom the individual
or the individual's spouse claims a personal exemption or a tax credit under Section 24,
Internal Revenue Code, on the individual's or individual's spouse's federal individual
income tax return;
(vi) the physical location in which earned income as defined in Section 32(c)(2), Internal
Revenue Code, is earned by the individual or the individual's spouse;
(vii) the state of registration of a vehicle as defined in Section 59-12-102 owned or leased by
the individual or the individual's spouse;
(viii) whether the individual or the individual's spouse is a member of a church, a club, or
another similar organization in this state;
(ix) whether the individual or the individual's spouse lists an address in this state on mail, a
telephone listing, a listing in an official government publication, other correspondence, or
another similar item;
(x) whether the individual or the individual's spouse lists an address in this state on a state or
federal tax return;
(xi) whether the individual or the individual's spouse asserts residency in this state for purposes
of filing an individual income tax return under this chapter, including asserting that the
individual or the individual's spouse is a part-year resident of this state for the portion of the
taxable year for which the individual or the individual's spouse is a resident of this state;
(xii) whether the individual or the individual's spouse asserts residency in this state on a
document, other than an individual income tax return filed under this chapter, filed with or
provided to a court or other governmental entity;
(xiii) the failure of an individual or the individual's spouse to obtain a permit or license normally
required of a resident of the state for which the individual or the individual's spouse asserts
to have domicile;
(xiv) whether the individual is an individual described in Subsection (1)(b);
(xv) whether the individual:
(A) maintains a place of abode in this state; and
(B) spends in the aggregate 183 or more days of the taxable year in this state; or
(xvi) whether the individual or the individual's spouse:
(A) did not vote in this state in a regular general election, municipal general election, primary
election, or special election during the taxable year, but voted in the state in a general
election, municipal general election, primary election, or special election during any of the
three taxable years prior to that taxable year; and
(B) has not registered to vote in another state during a taxable year described in Subsection
(2)(b)(xvi)(A).
(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), for individuals who are spouses for purposes of this section
and one of the spouses has domicile under this section, the other spouse is not considered
to have domicile in this state under Subsection (2) if one of the spouses establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that, during the taxable year and for three taxable years prior to
that taxable year, that other spouse:
(a) is not an owner of property in this state;
(b) has not spent in the aggregate more than 30 days of the taxable year in this state;
(c) has not received earned income as defined in Section 32(c)(2), Internal Revenue Code, in this
state;
(d) has not voted in this state in a regular general election, municipal general election, primary
election, or special election; and
(e) does not have a driver license in this state.
(4)
(a) For purposes of this section, an individual is not considered to have a spouse if:
(i) the individual is legally separated or divorced from the spouse; or
(ii) the individual and the individual's spouse claim married filing separately filing status for
purposes of filing a federal individual income tax return for the taxable year.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(a)(ii), for purposes of this section, an individual's filing
status on a federal individual income tax return or a return filed under this chapter may not be
considered in determining whether the individual has a spouse.
(5) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and for purposes
of Subsections (2)(b)(xv) and (3)(b), the commission may by rule define what constitutes
spending a day of the taxable year in this state.