Utah Code § 59-10-116
Tax on nonresident individual -- Calculation -- Exemption
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a tax is imposed on a nonresident individual in an amount
equal to the product of the:
(a) nonresident individual's state taxable income; and
(b) percentage listed in Subsection 59-10-104(2).
(2) This section does not apply to a nonresident individual:
(a) exempt from taxation under Section 59-10-104.1; or
(b) whose only state source income is wages that are excluded in accordance with Section
59-10-117.5.