Utah Code § 59-10-104
Tax basis -- Tax rate -- Exemption
(1) A tax is imposed on the state taxable income of a resident individual as provided in this section.
(2) For purposes of Subsection (1), for a taxable year, the tax is an amount equal to the product of:
(a) the resident individual's state taxable income for that taxable year; and
(b) 4.45%.
(3) This section does not apply to a resident individual exempt from taxation under Section
59-10-104.1.