Utah Code § 59-10-1033.1
Tax credit related to alternative fuel heavy duty vehicles
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Board" means the Air Quality Board created under Title 19, Chapter 2, Air Conservation Act.
* * *
(b) If, by May 1 of any year, more than 30% of the aggregate annual total amount of tax credits
under Subsection (5) has not been claimed, a claimant, estate, or trust may submit an
application for, and the director may issue to the claimant, estate, or trust, one or more
tax credit certificates for up to eight additional qualified purchases, even if the director has
already issued to that claimant, estate, or trust tax credit certificates for the maximum number
of qualified purchases allowed under Subsection (3)(a).
(4)
(a) Subject to Subsection (4)(b), the director shall reserve 25% of all tax credits available under
this section for qualified taxpayers with a small fleet.
(b) Subsection (4)(a) does not prevent a claimant, estate, or trust from submitting an application
for, or the director from issuing, a tax credit certificate if, before October 1, qualified taxpayers
with a small fleet have not reserved under Subsection (5)(b) tax credits for the full amount
reserved under Subsection (4)(a).
(5)
(a) The aggregate annual total amount of tax credits represented by tax credit certificates that the
director issues under this section and Section 59-7-618.1 may not exceed $500,000.
(b) The board shall, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
Act, make rules to establish a process under which a claimant, estate, or trust may reserve a
potential tax credit under this section for a limited time to allow the claimant, estate, or trust to
make a qualified purchase with the assurance that the aggregate limit under Subsection (5)
(a) will not be met before the claimant, estate, or trust is able to submit an application for a tax
credit certificate.
(6)
(a)
(i) A claimant, estate, or trust wishing to claim a tax credit under this section shall, using forms
the board requires by rule:
(A) submit to the director an application for a tax credit;
(B) provide the director proof of a qualified purchase; and
(C) submit to the director the certification under oath required under Subsection (2)(b).
(ii) Upon receiving the application, proof, and certification required under Subsection (6)(a)(i),
the director shall provide the claimant, estate, or trust a written statement from the director
acknowledging receipt of the proof.
(b) If the director determines that a claimant, estate, or trust qualifies for a tax credit under this
section, the director shall:
(i) determine the amount of tax credit the claimant, estate, or trust is allowed under this section;
and
(ii) provide the claimant, estate, or trust with a written tax credit certificate:
(A) stating that the claimant, estate, or trust has qualified for a tax credit; and
(B) showing the amount of tax credit for which the claimant, estate, or trust has qualified
under this section.
(c) A qualified taxpayer shall retain the tax credit certificate.
(d) The director shall at least annually submit to the commission a list of all qualified taxpayers
to which the director has issued a tax credit certificate and the amount of each tax credit
represented by the tax credit certificates.
(7) The tax credit under this section is allowed only:
(a) against a tax owed under this chapter in the taxable year by the qualified taxpayer;
(b) for the taxable year in which the qualified purchase occurs; and
(c) once per vehicle.
(8) A qualified taxpayer may not assign a tax credit or a tax credit certificate under this section to
another person.
(9) If the qualified taxpayer receives a tax credit certificate under this section that allows a tax
credit in an amount that exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability under this chapter for a
taxable year, the qualified taxpayer may carry forward the amount of the tax credit that exceeds
the tax liability for a period that does not exceed the next five taxable years.