Utah Code § 59-1-501
Procedure for obtaining redetermination of a deficiency -- Claim for refund
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Legal holiday" means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-10-518.
(b) "Tax, fee, or charge" means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-1-1402.
(2) A person may file a request for agency action, petitioning the commission for redetermination of
a deficiency.
(3) Subject to Subsections (4) through (6), a person shall file the request for agency action
described in Subsection (2):
(a) within a 30-day period after the date the commission mails a notice of deficiency to the person
in accordance with Section 59-1-1405; or
(b) within a 90-day period after the date the commission mails a notice of deficiency to the person
in accordance with Section 59-1-1405 if the notice of deficiency is addressed to a person
outside the United States or the District of Columbia.
(4) If the last day of a time period described in Subsection (3) is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the last day for a person to file a request for agency action is the next day that is not a
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(5) A person that mails a request for agency action shall mail the request for agency action in
accordance with Section 59-1-1404.
(6) For purposes of Subsection (3), a person is considered to have filed a request for agency
action:
(a) if the person mails the request for agency action, on the date the person is considered to
have mailed the request for agency action in accordance with Section 59-1-1404; or
(b) if the person delivers the request for agency action to the commission by a method other than
mail, on the date the commission receives the request for agency action.
(7) A person that has not previously filed a timely request for agency action in accordance with
Subsection (3) may object to a final assessment issued by the commission by:
(a) paying the tax, fee, or charge, penalty accrued in accordance with Section 59-1-401, or
interest accrued in accordance with Section 59-1-402; and
(b) filing a claim for a refund as provided in Section 59-1-1410.