Utah Code § 59-1-403
Confidentiality -- Exceptions -- Penalty -- Application to property tax
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Distributed tax, fee, or charge" means a tax, fee, or charge:
(i) the commission administers under:
* * *
government grant substantially similar privileges to this state.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (2) and for all taxes except individual income tax and corporate
franchise tax, the commission may by rule, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah
Administrative Rulemaking Act, provide for the issuance of information concerning the identity
and other information of taxpayers who have failed to file tax returns or to pay any tax due.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), the commission shall provide to the director of the Division
of Environmental Response and Remediation, as defined in Section 19-6-402, as requested
by the director of the Division of Environmental Response and Remediation, any records,
returns, or other information filed with the commission under Chapter 13, Motor and Special
Fuel Tax Act, or Section 19-6-410.5 regarding the environmental assurance program
participation fee.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), at the request of any person the commission shall provide
that person sales and purchase volume data reported to the commission on a report, return,
or other information filed with the commission under:
(i) Chapter 13, Part 2, Motor Fuel; or
(ii) Chapter 13, Part 4, Aviation Fuel.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), upon request from a tobacco product manufacturer, as
defined in Section 59-22-202, the commission shall report to the manufacturer:
(i) the quantity of cigarettes, as defined in Section 59-22-202, produced by the manufacturer
and reported to the commission for the previous calendar year under Section 59-14-407;
and
(ii) the quantity of cigarettes, as defined in Section 59-22-202, produced by the manufacturer for
which a tax refund was granted during the previous calendar year under Section 59-14-401
and reported to the commission under Subsection 59-14-401(1)(a)(v).
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), the commission shall notify manufacturers, distributors,
wholesalers, and retail dealers of a tobacco product manufacturer that is prohibited from
selling cigarettes to consumers within the state under Subsection 59-14-210(2).
(h) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), the commission may:
(i) provide to the Division of Consumer Protection within the Department of Commerce and the
attorney general data:
(A) reported to the commission under Section 59-14-212; or
(B) related to a violation under Section 59-14-211; and
(ii) upon request, provide to any person data reported to the commission under Subsections
59-14-212(1)(a) through (c) and Subsection 59-14-212(1)(g).
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), the commission shall, at the request of a committee of the
Legislature, the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, or the Governor's Office of Planning
and Budget, provide to the committee or office the total amount of revenue collected by
the commission under Chapter 24, Radioactive Waste Facility Tax Act, for the time period
specified by the committee or office.
* * *