Utah Code § 58-67-802
Form of practice
(1) A physician and surgeon licensed under this chapter may engage in practice as a physician
and surgeon, or in the practice of medicine only as an individual licensee; but as an individual
licensee, a physician and surgeon may be:
(a) an individual operating as a business proprietor;
(b) an employee of another person;
(c) a partner in a lawfully organized partnership;
(d) a lawfully formed professional corporation;
(e) a lawfully organized limited liability company;
(f) a lawfully organized business corporation; or
(g) any other form of organization recognized by the state which is not prohibited by division rule
made in collaboration with the board.
(2) Regardless of the form in which a licensee engages in the practice of medicine, the licensee
may only permit the practice of medicine in that form of practice to be conducted by an
individual:
(a) licensed in Utah as a physician and surgeon under Section 58-67-301 or as an osteopathic
physician and surgeon under Section 58-68-301; and
(b) who is able to lawfully and competently engage in the practice of medicine.