Utah Code § 58-55-305
Exemptions from licensure
(1) In addition to the exemptions from licensure in Section 58-1-307, the following persons may
engage in acts or practices included within the practice of construction trades, subject to the
* * *
(B) works under the direction of the property owner who engages in building the structure;
and
(ii) as used in this Subsection (1)(e), "token compensation" means compensation paid by a sole
owner of property exempted from licensure under Subsection (1)(d) to a person exempted
from licensure under this Subsection (1)(e), that is:
(A) minimal in value when compared with the fair market value of the services provided by the
person;
(B) not related to the fair market value of the services provided by the person; and
(C) is incidental to the providing of services by the person including paying for or providing
meals or refreshment while services are being provided, or paying reasonable
transportation costs incurred by the person in travel to the site of construction;
(f) a person engaged in the sale or merchandising of personal property that by its design or
manufacture may be attached, installed, or otherwise affixed to real property who has
contracted with a person, firm, or corporation licensed under this chapter to install, affix, or
attach that property;
(g) a contractor submitting a bid on a federal aid highway project, if, before undertaking
construction under that bid, the contractor is licensed under this chapter;
(h)
(i) subject to Subsection 58-1-401(2) and Sections 58-55-501 and 58-55-502, a person
engaged in the alteration, repair, remodeling, or addition to or improvement of a building
with a contracted or agreed value of less than $7,000, including both labor and materials,
and including all changes or additions to the contracted or agreed upon work; and
(ii) notwithstanding Subsection (1)(h)(i) and except as otherwise provided in this section:
(A) work in the plumbing and electrical trades on a Subsection (1)(h)(i) project within any six
month period of time:
(I) shall be performed by a licensed electrical or plumbing contractor, if the project involves
an electrical or plumbing system; and
(II) may be performed by a licensed journeyman electrician or plumber or an individual
such as a faucet, toilet, fixture, device, outlet, or electrical switch;
(B) installation, repair, or replacement of a residential or commercial gas appliance or a
combustion system on a Subsection (1)(h)(i) project shall be performed by a person who
has received certification under Subsection 58-55-308(2) except as otherwise provided in
Subsection 58-55-308(2)(d) or 58-55-308(3);
(C) installation, repair, or replacement of water-based fire protection systems on a Subsection
(1)(h)(i) project must be performed by a licensed fire suppression systems contractor or a
licensed journeyman plumber;
(D) work as an alarm business or company or as an alarm company agent shall be performed
by a licensed alarm business or company or a licensed alarm company agent, except as
otherwise provided in this chapter;
* * *