Utah Code § 58-1-501
Unlawful and unprofessional conduct
(1) "Unlawful conduct" means conduct, by any person, that is defined as unlawful under this title
and includes when the person:
(a) practices or engages in, represents oneself to be practicing or engaging in, or attempts to
* * *
or is to be issued, bears a substantial relationship to the licensee's or applicant's ability to
safely or competently practice the profession;
(iv) engages in conduct that results in disciplinary action, including reprimand, censure,
diversion, probation, suspension, or revocation, by any other licensing or regulatory
authority having jurisdiction over the licensee or applicant in any profession if the conduct
would, in this state, constitute grounds for denial of licensure or disciplinary proceedings
under Section 58-1-401;
(v) engages in conduct, including the use of intoxicants, drugs, narcotics, or similar chemicals,
to the extent that the conduct does, or might reasonably be considered to, impair the ability
of the licensee or applicant to perform licensed duties with reasonable skill and safety;
(vi) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title despite being
physically or mentally unfit to do so;
(vii) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title through gross
incompetence, gross negligence, or a pattern of incompetency or negligence;
(viii) practices or attempts to practice a profession requiring licensure under this title by any
form of action or communication which is false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent;
(ix) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of
the licensee's competency, abilities, or education;
(x) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of
the licensee's license;
(xi) acts or attempts to act to prohibit or inhibit the ability of a licensee's customer, patient, or
other consumer of the licensee's goods or services from making a complaint to a licensing
or regulatory authority, including through the use of a contract provision;
(xii) verbally, physically, mentally, or sexually abuses or exploits any person through conduct
connected with the licensee's practice under this title or otherwise facilitated by the
licensee's license;
(xiii) acts as a supervisor without meeting the qualification requirements for that position that
are defined by statute or rule;
(xiv) issues, or engages in aiding and abetting in the issuance of, an order or prescription for a
drug or device:
(A) without first obtaining information in the usual course of professional practice, that is
sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify conditions, and to identify contraindications to
the proposed treatment; or
(B) with prescriptive authority conferred by an exception issued under this title, or a multi-
state practice privilege recognized under this title, if the prescription was issued without
first obtaining information, in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to
establish a diagnosis, to identify underlying conditions, and to identify contraindications to
the proposed treatment;
(xv) violates a provision of Section 58-1-501.5;
(xvi) violates the terms of an order governing a license;
(xvii) violates Section 58-1-511; or
(xviii) a violation of a provision of Title 63G, Chapter 33, Part 3, Free Exercise of Religious
Beliefs or Conscience, by a health care provider, as defined in Section 63G-33-301.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" does not include:
(i) a health care provider, as defined in Section 78B-3-403 and who is licensed under this
title, deviating from medical norms or established practices if the conditions described in
Subsection (5) are met; and
(ii) notwithstanding Section 58-1-501.6, a health care provider advertising that the health care
provider deviates from medical norms or established practices, including the maladies the
health care provider treats, if the health care provider:
(A) does not guarantee any results regarding any health care service;
(B) fully discloses on the health care provider's website that the health care provider deviates
from medical norms or established practices with a conspicuous statement; and
(C) includes the health care provider's contact information on the website.
(3) Unless otherwise specified by statute or administrative rule, in a civil or administrative
proceeding that the division commences under this title, a person subject to any of the unlawful
and unprofessional conduct provisions of this title is strictly liable for each violation.
(4) The following are not evidence of engaging in unprofessional conduct under Subsection (2)(a)
(iii):
(a) an arrest not followed by a conviction; or
(b) a conviction for which an individual's incarceration has ended more than five years before the
date of the division's consideration, unless:
(i) after the incarceration the individual has engaged in additional conduct that results in another
conviction, a plea of nolo contendere, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that is held in
abeyance pending the successful completion of probation; or
(ii) the conviction was for:
(A) a violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5;
(B) a felony related to a criminal sexual act under Title 76, Chapter 5, Part 4, Sexual
Offenses, or Title 76, Chapter 5b, Sexual Exploitation Act;
(C) a felony related to criminal fraud or embezzlement, including a felony under Title 76,
Chapter 6, Part 5, Fraud, or Title 76, Chapter 6, Part 4, Theft; or
(D) a crime or a pattern of crimes that demonstrates a substantial potential to harm Utah
patients or consumers, as the director may determine in a process the division defines
by rule the division makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative
Rulemaking Act.
(5) In accordance with Subsection (2)(b)(i), a health care provider may deviate from medical norms
or established practices if:
* * *