Utah Code § 58-1-501
Unlawful and unprofessional conduct
(1) "Unlawful conduct" means conduct, by any person, that is defined as unlawful under this title
and includes when the person:
(a) practices or engages in, represents oneself to be practicing or engaging in, or attempts to
* * *
practicing the same profession using a different name than the name used before the
disciplinary action, except as permitted by law and after notice to, and approval by, the
division;
(c) knowingly employs any other person to practice or engage in or attempt to practice or engage
in any profession licensed under this title if the employee is not licensed to do so under this
title;
(d) knowingly permits the person's authority to practice or engage in any profession licensed
under this title to be used by another, except as permitted by law;
(e) obtains a passing score on a licensure examination, applying for or obtaining a license, or
otherwise dealing with the division or a licensing board through the use of fraud, forgery, or
intentional deception, misrepresentation, misstatement, or omission;
(f)
(i) issues, or engages in aiding and abetting in the issuance of, an order or prescription for a
drug or device to a person located in this state:
(A) without prescriptive authority conferred by a license issued under this title, or by an
exemption to licensure under this title; or
(B) with prescriptive authority conferred by an exception issued under this title or a multistate
practice privilege recognized under this title, if the prescription was issued without first
obtaining information, in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to
establish a diagnosis, to identify underlying conditions, and to identify contraindications to
the proposed treatment; and
(ii) Subsection (1)(f)(i) does not apply to treatment rendered in an emergency, on-call or cross
coverage situation, provided that the person that issues the prescription has prescriptive
authority conferred by a license under this title, or is exempt from licensure under this title;
or
(g) engages in aiding or abetting any other person to violate any statute, rule, or order regulating
a profession under this title.
(2)
(a) "Unprofessional conduct" means conduct, by a licensee or applicant, that is defined as
unprofessional conduct under this title or under any rule adopted under this title and includes
when a licensee or applicant:
(i) violates any statute, rule, or order regulating a profession under this title;
(ii) violates or engages in aiding or abetting any other person to violate, any generally accepted
professional or ethical standard applicable to an occupation or profession regulated under
this title;
(iii) subject to the provisions of Subsection (4), engages in conduct that results in conviction,
a plea of nolo contendere, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that is held in abeyance
pending the successful completion of probation with respect to a crime that, when
considered with the functions and duties of the profession for which the license was issued
or is to be issued, bears a substantial relationship to the licensee's or applicant's ability to
safely or competently practice the profession;
(iv) engages in conduct that results in disciplinary action, including reprimand, censure,
diversion, probation, suspension, or revocation, by any other licensing or regulatory
authority having jurisdiction over the licensee or applicant in any profession if the conduct
would, in this state, constitute grounds for denial of licensure or disciplinary proceedings
under Section 58-1-401;
(v) engages in conduct, including the use of intoxicants, drugs, narcotics, or similar chemicals,
to the extent that the conduct does, or might reasonably be considered to, impair the ability
of the licensee or applicant to perform licensed duties with reasonable skill and safety;
(vi) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title despite being
physically or mentally unfit to do so;
(vii) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title through gross
incompetence, gross negligence, or a pattern of incompetency or negligence;
(viii) practices or attempts to practice a profession requiring licensure under this title by any
form of action or communication which is false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent;
(ix) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of
the licensee's competency, abilities, or education;
(x) practices or attempts to practice a profession regulated under this title beyond the scope of
the licensee's license;
(xi) acts or attempts to act to prohibit or inhibit the ability of a licensee's customer, patient, or
other consumer of the licensee's goods or services from making a complaint to a licensing
or regulatory authority, including through the use of a contract provision;
(xii) verbally, physically, mentally, or sexually abuses or exploits any person through conduct
connected with the licensee's practice under this title or otherwise facilitated by the
licensee's license;
(xiii) acts as a supervisor without meeting the qualification requirements for that position that
are defined by statute or rule;
(xiv) issues, or engages in aiding and abetting in the issuance of, an order or prescription for a
drug or device:
(A) without first obtaining information in the usual course of professional practice, that is
sufficient to establish a diagnosis, to identify conditions, and to identify contraindications to
the proposed treatment; or
(B) with prescriptive authority conferred by an exception issued under this title, or a multi-
state practice privilege recognized under this title, if the prescription was issued without
first obtaining information, in the usual course of professional practice, that is sufficient to
establish a diagnosis, to identify underlying conditions, and to identify contraindications to
the proposed treatment;
(xv) violates a provision of Section 58-1-501.5;
* * *