Utah Code § 58-1-401
Grounds for denial of license -- Disciplinary proceedings -- Time limitations --
Sanctions.
(1) The division shall refuse to issue a license to an applicant and shall refuse to renew or shall
revoke, suspend, restrict, place on probation, or otherwise act upon the license of a licensee
who does not meet the qualifications for licensure under this title.
(2) The division may refuse to issue a license to an applicant and may refuse to renew or may
revoke, suspend, restrict, place on probation, issue a public reprimand to, or otherwise act upon
the license of a licensee for the following reasons:
(a) subject to the provisions of Subsection (7), the applicant or licensee has engaged in
unprofessional conduct, as defined by statute or rule under this title;
(b) the applicant or licensee has engaged in unlawful conduct as defined by statute under this
title;
(c) the applicant or licensee has been determined to be mentally incompetent by a court of
competent jurisdiction; or
(d) subject to Subsections 58-31b-401(6), 58-60-108(2), 58-61-401(2), 58-67-401(2),
58-68-401(2), 58-70a-401(2), and Section 58-81-105, the applicant or licensee is unable
to practice the occupation or profession with reasonable skill and safety because of illness,
drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or other type of material, or as a
result of a mental or physical condition, when the condition demonstrates a threat or potential
threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(3) A licensee whose license to practice an occupation or profession regulated by this title has
been suspended, revoked, placed on probation, or restricted may apply for reinstatement of the
license at reasonable intervals and upon compliance with conditions imposed upon the licensee
by statute, rule, or terms of the license suspension, revocation, probation, or restriction.
(4) The division may issue cease and desist orders to:
(a) a licensee or applicant who may be disciplined under Subsection (1) or (2);
(b) a person who engages in or represents that the person is engaged in an occupation or
profession regulated under this title; and
(c) a person who otherwise violates this title or a rule adopted under this title.
(5) The division may impose an administrative penalty in accordance with Section 58-1-502.
(6)
(a) The division may not take disciplinary action against a person for unprofessional or unlawful
conduct under this title, unless the division enters into a stipulated agreement or initiates an
adjudicative proceeding regarding the conduct within four years after the conduct is reported
to the division, except under Subsection (6)(b).
(b)
(i) The division may not take disciplinary action against a person for unprofessional or unlawful
conduct more than 10 years after the occurrence of the conduct, unless the proceeding is in
response to a civil or criminal judgment or settlement and the proceeding is initiated within
one year following the judgment or settlement.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (6)(b)(i), the division may refuse to issue a license due to
unprofessional or unlawful conduct that occurred more than 10 years before a request or
application for licensure is made.
(7) When the division is determining whether to refuse to issue a license to an applicant, or to
refuse to renew the license of a licensee, based solely on the criminal conviction of an applicant
or licensee, the division shall:
(a) provide individualized consideration to the applicant or licensee;
(b) determine whether the criminal conviction bears a substantial relationship to the applicant's or
licensee's ability to safely or competently practice the occupation or profession; and
(c) consider the applicant's or licensee's current circumstances, which may include any of the
following:
(i) the age of the applicant or licensee when the applicant or licensee committed the offense;
(ii) the time that has elapsed since the applicant or licensee committed the offense;
(iii) whether the applicant or licensee has completed the applicant's or licensee's criminal
sentence;
(iv) whether the applicant has completed or is actively participating in rehabilitative drug or
alcohol treatment;
(v) any testimonials or recommendations from other individuals provided by the applicant or
licensee, including a progress report from the applicant's or licensee's probation or parole
officer;
(vi) other evidence of rehabilitation provided by the applicant or licensee;
(vii) the education and training of the applicant or licensee;
(viii) the employment history of the applicant or licensee; and
(ix) other relevant information provided by the applicant or licensee.