Utah Code § 57-1-32
Sale of trust property by trustee -- Action to recover balance due upon obligation for
which trust deed was given as security -- Collection of costs and attorney's fees.
 At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in
Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action may be commenced to recover the balance
due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the
complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed,
the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date
of sale. Before rendering judgment, the court shall find the fair market value of the property at the
date of sale. The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the amount
of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee's and attorney's
fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale. In any action brought
under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to collect its costs and reasonable attorney
fees incurred.