Utah Code § 54-8b-2.3
Pricing flexibility
(1)
(a) A telecommunications corporation that obtains a certificate to compete with the incumbent
telephone corporation in a defined geographic area pursuant to Section 54-8b-2.1 may
price any public telecommunications services it is authorized to offer, or any new public
telecommunications service, by means of a price list or competitive contract.
(b) Before the telecommunications corporation begins providing any authorized public
telecommunications service, it shall notify the commission of:
(i) its intent to begin providing the service; and
(ii) the defined geographic area in which it will provide the service.
(2)
(a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this chapter relating to pricing flexibility, beginning
on May 2, 2005, an incumbent telephone corporation may offer retail end user public
telecommunications services by means of a price list or competitive contract in the same
manner as a competing telecommunications corporation as provided in Subsection (1) if the
incumbent telephone corporation:
(i) is in substantial compliance with rules and orders of the commission issued under Section
54-8b-2.2; and
(ii) has more than 30,000 access lines.
(b) The incumbent telephone corporation's pricing flexibility shall be the same as a competing
telecommunications corporation's pricing flexibility for all public telecommunications services.
(3) Each price list shall:
(a) be filed with the commission:
(i) electronically; or
(ii) by paper copies only if permitted by commission rule;
(b) describe the public telecommunications service;
(c) set forth the basic terms and conditions upon which the public telecommunications service is
offered; and
(d) list the prices to be charged for the public telecommunications service or the basis on which
the services will be priced.
(4) Prices, terms, and conditions offered under price lists or competitive contracts that are different
from tariff prices, terms, and conditions for the same services are not considered discriminatory
under Section 54-3-8 and Subsection 54-8b-3.3(2).
(5) A price list filed with the commission under this section shall take effect five days after it is filed
with the commission.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), the prices, terms, and conditions of a public
telecommunications service offered by a telecommunications corporation pursuant to a
competitive contract with a retail customer need not be filed with the commission.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (6)(a), a copy of a competitive contract shall be provided to
the commission or division of public utilities if the commission or division of public utilities,
pursuant to general investigatory powers, requests a copy of the competitive contract.
(7)
(a) Subject to Subsection (7)(b), the commission may, as determined necessary to protect the
public interest, set an upper limit on the price that may be charged by telecommunications
corporations for public telecommunications services that may be priced by means of a price
list or competitive contract in a defined geographic area.
(b) The upper limit on price imposed under Subsection (7)(a) shall be applied to
all telecommunications corporations holding a certificate to provide the public
telecommunications services in the defined geographic area in a competitively neutral
manner.
(8)
(a) The commission may revoke the authority of a telecommunications corporation to offer a
public telecommunications service pursuant to a price list or competitive contract or the
commission may adopt conditions or restrictions on the telecommunications corporation's
pricing flexibility if the commission finds:
(i)
(A) the telecommunications corporation has materially violated statutes or rules applicable to
the specific service;
(B) there has been or there is an imminent threat of a material and substantial diminution in
the level of competition; or
(C) competition has not developed; and
(ii) revocation or conditions or restrictions on the telecommunications corporation's pricing
flexibility is in the public interest.
(b) The party asserting that revocation or conditions or restrictions on the telecommunications
corporation's pricing flexibility should be imposed shall bear the burden of proof.
(9) The commission shall establish rules or procedures to protect confidential, proprietary, and
competitively sensitive information provided to the commission or the division pursuant to this
section.
(10)
(a) An incumbent telephone corporation serving fewer than 30,000 access lines in the state may
petition the commission to be regulated under price regulation rather than traditional rate of
return regulation.
(b) In implementing price regulation for an incumbent telephone corporation serving fewer than
30,000 access lines, the commission may modify the requirements of any provision of this
section if necessary to the individual circumstances of the incumbent telephone corporation.
(11) An incumbent telephone corporation that is regulated under price regulation under this section
rather than traditional rate of return regulation:
(a) is not a carrier of last resort within the incumbent telephone corporation's local exchanges
after July 1, 2025; and
(b) shall:
(i) continue to provide basic residential service to each existing location where a customer
subscribes to the service on or before July 1, 2025; and
(ii) continue to provide and maintain the basic residential service to existing locations described
in Subsection (11)(b)(i) until the commission recognizes and adopts discontinuance findings
under Subsection 54-8b-3(8).
(12)
(a) The commission may exercise any statutory power pertaining to this section, including
reinstating a carrier of last resort obligation for any wire center:
(i) on the commission's own initiative; or
(ii) in response to a request for agency action.
(b) Before taking action under Subsection (12)(a), the commission shall:
(i) provide notice and conduct a hearing; and
* * *