Utah Code § 54-10a-301
Powers and duties of office
(1) The office shall:
(a) assess the impact of utility rate changes and other regulatory actions related to an applicable
public utility on:
(i) residential consumers; and
(ii) small commercial consumers;
(b) assist a residential consumer or a small commercial consumer in appearing before the
commission; and
(c) through its director, advocate, on the office's own behalf and in its own name, a position most
advantageous to:
(i) residential consumers; and
(ii) small commercial consumers.
(2)
(a) The director may bring an original action in the name of the office before:
(i) the commission; or
(ii) a court having appellate jurisdiction over an order or decision of the commission.
(b) The director on behalf of the office may:
(i) commence an original proceeding, file a complaint, appear as a party, appeal, or otherwise
represent residential consumers or small commercial consumers in a matter or a proceeding
involving regulation of an applicable public utility pending before one or more of the
following of the federal government:
(A) an officer, department, board, agency, commission, or governmental authority; or
(B) a court; or
(ii) intervene in, protest, resist, or advocate the granting, denial, or modification of a petition,
application, complaint, or other proceeding, decision, or order of a governmental authority of
the federal government.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 237, 2009 General Session