Utah Code § 53G-6-703
Private school and home school students' participation in extracurricular
activities in a public school.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Academic eligibility requirements" means the academic eligibility requirements that a home
school student is required to meet to participate in an extracurricular activity in a public
school.
(b) "Association" means the same as that term is defined in Section 53G-7-1101.
(c) "Extracurricular activity" means the same as that term is defined in Section 53G-7-501.
(d) "Initial establishment of eligibility requirements" means an association's eligibility
requirements, policies, procedures, and transfer rules that a school student in grade 9 or 10
must meet, and to which the student is bound, to participate on a high school sports team
when the student:
(i) attends the high school in which the student is selected for membership on a high school
sports team; or
(ii) does not attend the high school in which the student tries out for and is selected for
membership on a high school sports team.
(e) "Minor" means the same as that term is defined in Section 53G-6-201.
(f) "Parent" means the same as that term is defined in Section 53G-6-201.
(g) "Principal" means the principal of the school in which a home school student participates or
intends to participate in an extracurricular activity.
(2)
(a) A minor who is enrolled in a private school or a home school is eligible to participate in an
extracurricular activity at a public school as provided in this section.
(b) A private school student may only participate in an extracurricular activity at a public school
that is not offered by the student's private school.
(c)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(d), a private school student or a home school student
may only participate in an extracurricular activity at:
(A) the school with attendance boundaries within which the student's custodial parent resides;
or
(B) the school from which the student withdrew for the purpose of attending a private or home
school.
(ii) A private school student or a home school student retains the ability to participate in an
extracurricular activity at a school described in Subsection (2)(c)(i) if the student did not
initially establish the student's eligibility at another school in grade 9 or 10.
(d) A school other than a school described in Subsection (2)(c)(i) may allow a private school
student or a home school student to participate in an extracurricular activity that the public
school sponsors and supports if:
(i) for an interscholastic competition of athletic teams, the private school student or the home
school student meets the initial establishment of eligibility requirements;
(ii) for an interscholastic contest or competition for music, drama, or forensic groups or teams,
the private school student, subject to Subsection (2)(b), or the home school student meets
the entry requirements for participation;
(iii) the private school student or the home school student meets the eligibility requirements
under this section; and
(iv) the private school student or the home school student meets the enrollment requirements
for public school in accordance with Part 4, School District Enrollment.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (4) through (13), a private school student or a home
school student is eligible to participate in an extracurricular activity at a public school
consistent with eligibility standards:
(i) applied to a fully enrolled public school student;
(ii) of the public school where the private school student or the home school student
participates in an extracurricular activity; and
(iii) for the extracurricular activity in which the private school or the home school student
participates.
(b) A school district or public school may not impose additional requirements on a private school
student or a home school student to participate in an extracurricular activity that are not
imposed on a fully enrolled public school student.
(c)
(i) A private school student or a home school student who participates in an extracurricular
activity at a public school shall pay the same fees as required of a fully enrolled public
school student to participate in an extracurricular activity.
(ii) If a local school board or a charter school governing board imposes a mandatory student
activity fee for a student enrolled in a public school, the fee may be imposed on a private
school student or a home school student who participates in an extracurricular activity at
the public school if the same benefits of paying the mandatory student activity fee that are
available to a fully enrolled public school student are available to a private school student or
a home school student who participates in an extracurricular activity at the public school.
(4) Eligibility requirements based on school attendance are not applicable to a home school
student.
(5) A home school student meets academic eligibility requirements to participate in an
extracurricular activity if:
(a) the student is mastering the material in each course or subject being taught; and
(b) the student is maintaining satisfactory progress towards achievement or promotion.
(6)
(a) To establish a home school student's academic eligibility, a parent, teacher, or organization
providing instruction to the student shall submit an affidavit to the principal indicating the
student meets academic eligibility requirements.
(b) Upon submission of an affidavit pursuant to Subsection (6)(a), a home school student shall:
(i) be considered to meet academic eligibility requirements; and
(ii) retain academic eligibility for all extracurricular activities during the activity season for which
the affidavit is submitted, until:
(A) a panel established under Subsection (10) determines the home school student does not
meet academic eligibility requirements; or
(B) the person who submitted the affidavit under Subsection (6)(a) provides written notice to
* * *