Utah Code § 53G-6-202
Compulsory education
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Intentionally" means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-2-103.
(b) "Notice of compulsory education violation" means a notice issued in accordance with
Subsections (3) and (4).
(c) "Remainder of the school year" means the portion of the school year beginning on the day
after the day on which a notice of compulsory education violation is served and ending on the
last day of the school year.
(2) Except as provided in Section 53G-6-204 or 53G-6-702, the parent of a school-age child shall
enroll and send the school-age child to a public or regularly established private school.
(3) A school administrator, a designee of a school administrator, a law enforcement officer acting
as a school resource officer, or a truancy specialist may only issue a notice of compulsory
education violation to a parent of a school-age child if the school-age child is:
(a) in grade 1 through 6; and
(b) truant at least five times during the school year.
(4) A notice of compulsory education violation issued to a parent:
(a) shall direct the parent to:
(i) meet with school authorities to discuss the school-age child's school attendance problems;
and
(ii) cooperate with the local school board, charter school governing board, or school district in
securing regular attendance by the school-age child;
(b) shall designate the school authorities with whom the parent is required to meet;
(c) shall state that it is a class B misdemeanor for the parent to intentionally or without good
cause:
(i) fail to meet with the designated school authorities to discuss the school-age child's school
attendance problems; or
(ii) fail to prevent the school-age child from being truant five or more times during the remainder
of the school year;
(d) shall be served on the parent by personal service or certified mail; and
(e) may not be issued unless the school-age child has been truant at least five times during the
school year.
(5) Except during the period between March 17, 2021 and June 1, 2022, it is a class B
misdemeanor for a parent of a school-age child to intentionally or without good cause fail to
enroll the school-age child in school, unless the school-age child is exempt from enrollment
under Section 53G-6-204 or 53G-6-702.
(6) Except during the period between March 17, 2021 and June 1, 2022, it is a class B
misdemeanor for a parent of a school-age child who is in grade 1 through 6 to, after being
served with a notice of compulsory education violation, intentionally or without good cause:
(a) fail to meet with the school authorities designated in the notice of compulsory education
violation to discuss the school-age child's school attendance problems; or
(b) fail to prevent the school-age child from being truant five or more times during the remainder
of the school year.
(7) Except during the period described in Subsections (5) and (6), a local school board, charter
school governing board, or school district shall report violations of this section to the
appropriate county or district attorney.
(8) Except during the period described in Subsections (5) and (6), if school personnel have reason
to believe that, after a notice of compulsory education violation is issued, the parent has
failed to make a good faith effort to ensure that the school-age child receives an appropriate
education, the issuer of the compulsory education violation shall report to the Division of Child
and Family Services:
(a) identifying information of the school-age child and the parent who received the notice of
compulsory education violation;
(b) information regarding the longest number of consecutive school days the school-age child
has been absent or truant from school and the percentage of school days the school-age
child has been absent or truant during each relevant school term;
(c) whether the school-age child has made adequate educational progress;
(d) whether the requirements of Section 53G-6-206 have been met;
(e) whether the school-age child is two or more years behind the local public school's age group
expectations in one or more basic skills; and
(f) whether the school-age child is receiving special education services or systematic remediation
efforts.
(9) Notwithstanding this section, during the period described in Subsections (5) and (6), a
school administrator, designee of a school administrator, law enforcement officer acting as a
school resource officer, or truancy specialist may not issue or otherwise enforce a notice of
Revisor instructions Chapter 359, 2021 General Session