Utah Code § 53G-6-1004
Eligibility for interscholastic activities
(1)
(a) Notwithstanding any state board rule or policy of an athletic association, and except as
provided in Subsections (1)(b) and (c):
(i) once a student has obtained the eligibility approval of the commission under Subsection
(2), unless otherwise prohibited by federal law or a policy of an LEA, school, or athletic
association that governs the relevant interscholastic athletic activity, the student is eligible
under this part to participate in a gender-designated interscholastic activity that does not
correspond with the sex designation on the student's unamended birth certificate for the
given school year; and
(ii) if a student does not obtain the eligibility approval of the commission under Subsection (2),
the student may not participate in a gender-designated interscholastic activity that does not
correspond with the sex designation on the student's unamended birth certificate.
(b) A student may only participate in a gender-designated interscholastic activity that does not
correspond with the student's sex, as defined in Section 68-3-12.5, if the student obtains the
eligibility approval of the commission under Subsection (2).
(c) Nothing in this part prohibits a student from participating in a gender-designated
interscholastic activity in accordance with 34 C.F.R. Sec. 106.41(b).
(2)
(a) When a student registers with an athletic association to participate in a gender-designated
interscholastic activity:
(i) a student who has undergone or is undergoing a gender transition shall notify the athletic
association of the student's transition and the need for the commission's eligibility approval
as described in Subsection (1)(b);
(ii) the athletic association shall notify the commission of:
(A) a student for whom an eligibility determination of the commission is required due to the
sex designation on the student's unamended birth certificate not corresponding with the
gender designation of the gender-designated interscholastic activity in which the student
seeks to participate or the student's notice of a gender transition under Subsection (1)(b);
and
(B) the association's ad hoc appointment to the commission described in Subsection
53G-6-1003(2)(a)(iv); and
(iii) the athletic association shall notify the student described in this Subsection (2)(a) regarding
the process for determining the student's eligibility for the activity under this section.
(b) The commission shall:
(i)
(A) schedule at least three non-public meetings throughout the school year to consider any
student eligibility notifications described in Subsection (2)(a) the commission has received
at least 14 days before the date of each meeting; and
(B) give notice of each scheduled meeting and the associated 14-day deadline to the relevant
athletic association; and
(ii)
(A) if the commission receives a notification described in Subsection (2)(a) after the 14-day
deadline described in Subsection (2)(b)(i), schedule an ad hoc non-public meeting to
consider the given student's eligibility, occurring within 60 days after the day on which the
commission receives the notification; and
(B) give notice of the ad hoc meeting to the relevant athletic association and the parents of
each student seeking an eligibility determination.
(c) Before the meeting described in Subsection (2)(b):
(i) the student for whom the commission has scheduled the meeting or the student's parent
or guardian is not required but may submit to the commission any information the student
wishes to disclose to the commission that may be relevant to the commission's eligibility
determination, including information regarding:
(A) the gender-designated interscholastic activities for which the student seeks eligibility;
(B) the gender-designated interscholastic activities in which the student has previously
participated; and
(C) the student's physical characteristics or medical treatments that support the student's
eligibility for the specific gender-designated interscholastic activity;
(ii) the commission may request additional evidence from the student that is:
(A) limited to the extent possible to protect the student's privacy; and
(B) only directly relevant to the commission's eligibility determination; and
(iii) the commission may offer the student a voucher to cover the cost of a diagnostic
assessment if the commission makes a request for medical information under Subsection
(2)(c)(ii) for which the student's insurance does not provide coverage or reimbursement for
the diagnostic that:
(A) would provide the requested information; and
(B) is not free or otherwise readily available to the student.
(d) During the meeting described in Subsection (2)(b):
(i) only the following individuals may be present or participate electronically:
(A) the student for whom the commission is meeting to make an eligibility determination;
(B) the student's parents or guardians;
(C) the members and necessary staff of the commission; and
(D) any medical professionals or other witnesses the student chooses to include to support
the student's eligibility;
(ii) attendees may participate in person or electronically; and
(iii) the commission shall:
(A) hear the information that supports the student's eligibility;
(B) deliberate the facts relevant to the student's physical characteristics and eligibility in
camera or otherwise after temporarily excusing from the meeting the student, the student's
parents or legal guardians, and any medical professionals or other witnesses whom the
student includes; and
(C) render the commission's eligibility determination in accordance with Subsection (3) or
request additional information and schedule an additional commission meeting to be held
within 30 days of the meeting and in accordance with this Subsection (2)(d) to discuss the
additional information and render the commission's eligibility determination.
(e) The commission may not address the commission's application or analysis of or
* * *