Utah Code § 53G-10-103
Sensitive instructional materials
(1) As used in this section:
(a)
(i) "Instructional material" means a material, regardless of format, used:
(A) as or in place of textbooks to deliver curriculum within the state curriculum framework for
* * *
(B) for a concurrent enrollment course that contains sensitive material and for which a parent
receives notice from the course provider of the material before enrollment of the parent's
child and gives the parent's consent by enrolling the parent's child;
(C) for medical courses;
(D) for family and consumer science courses; or
(E) for another course the state board exempts in state board rule.
(iii) "Subjective sensitive material" means an instructional material that constitutes pornographic
or indecent material, as that term is defined in Section 76-5c-208, under the following factor-
balancing standards:
(A) material that is harmful to minors under Section 76-5c-101;
(B) material that is pornographic under Section 76-5c-101; or
(C) material that includes certain fondling or other erotic touching under Subsection
76-5c-207(1)(a)(i)(D).
(2)
(a) Sensitive materials are prohibited in the school setting.
(b) A public school or an LEA may not:
(i) adopt, use, distribute, provide a student access to, or maintain in the school setting, sensitive
materials; or
(ii) permit a speaker or presenter in the school setting to display or distribute sensitive
materials.
(c) In evaluating, selecting, or otherwise considering action related to a given instructional
material under this section, each public school and each LEA shall prioritize protecting
children from the harmful effects of illicit pornography over other considerations in evaluating
instructional material.
(d) If an instructional material constitutes objective sensitive material:
(i) a public school or an LEA is not required to engage in a review under a subjective sensitive
material standard; and
(ii) the outcome of a subjective sensitive material evaluation has no bearing on the non-
discretionary objective sensitive material conclusion.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b), the following individuals may initiate a sensitive
material review under this section:
(i) an employee of the relevant LEA;
(ii) a student who is enrolled in the relevant LEA;
(iii) a parent of a child who is enrolled in the relevant LEA; or
(iv) a member of the relevant LEA governing board.
(b)
(i) As used in this Subsection (3)(b), "unsuccessful challenge" means an allegation that a given
instructional material constitutes sensitive material that the LEA concludes to be erroneous,
either on direct review or on appeal to the LEA governing board, resulting in the retention of
the given instructional material.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), after an individual makes three unsuccessful challenges
during a given academic year, the individual may not trigger a sensitive material review
under this section during the remainder of the given academic year.
(4) Upon receipt of an allegation from an individual described in Subsection (3)(a), an LEA shall:
(a)
* * *
instructional material constitutes sensitive material under Subsection (4)(a)(i), immediately
remove the challenged material from any school setting that provides student access to the
challenged material until the LEA completes the LEA's full review of the challenged material
under this section;
(b)
(i) engage in a review of the allegations and the challenged instructional material using the
objective sensitive material standards; and
(ii) if the LEA makes a determination that the challenged instructional material constitutes
objective sensitive material, ensure that the material remains inaccessible to students in any
school setting;
(c) only if the LEA makes a determination that the challenged instructional material does not
constitute objective sensitive material:
(i) review the allegations and the challenged instructional material under the subjective material
standards, ensuring that the review includes parents who are reflective of the members of
the school's community when determining if an instructional material is subjective sensitive
material;
(ii) allow student access to the challenged instructional material during the LEA's subjective
sensitive material review if the student's parent gives consent regarding the specific
challenged instructional material; and
(iii) if the LEA makes a determination that the challenged instructional material constitutes
subjective sensitive material, ensure that the material is inaccessible to students in
any school setting, including the termination of the parent consent option described in
Subsection (4)(c)(ii); and
(d) communicate to the state board the allegation and the LEA's final determination regarding the
allegation and the challenged instructional material.
(5)
(a) An individual described in Subsection (3)(a) may appeal an LEA's decision regarding a
sensitive material review, regardless of whether the LEA removed or retained the challenged
instructional material, to the LEA governing board.
(b) An LEA governing board shall vote in a public board meeting to decide the outcome of a
sensitive material review appeal, clearly identifying:
(i) the board's rationale for the decision; and
(ii) the board's determination on each component of the statutory and any additional policy
standards the board uses to reach the board's conclusions.
(6) An LEA governing board may not enact rules or policies that prevent the LEA governing board
from:
(a) revisiting a previous decision;
(b) reviewing a recommendation of LEA personnel or a parent-related committee regarding a
challenged instructional material; or
(c) reconsidering a challenged instructional material if the LEA governing board receives
additional information regarding the material.
(7)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(d), if the threshold described in Subsection (7)(b) is met,
* * *