Utah Code § 53F-2-525
Block grant funding for prevention programs in public education
(1) As used in this section, "comprehensive prevention plan" means an LEA's plan:
(a) to implement evidence-based early-intervention and prevention practices tailored to achieve
outcomes and mitigate risk factors in a manner consistent with the following programs:
(i) substance abuse prevention programs described in Section 53E-3-522;
(ii) youth suicide prevention programs described in Section 53G-9-702; and
(iii) positive behavior plans described in Section 53G-10-407;
(b) that includes:
(i) information on the impact of childhood trauma on student learning, including information
advising educators against practicing medicine, giving a diagnosis, or providing treatment;
and
(ii) resiliency building skills; and
(c) that an LEA designs in collaboration with the state board, as described in Subsection (4)(a)(i),
and with input from parents, students, educators, and student support staff within the LEA.
(2) Subject to legislative appropriations, the state board shall distribute block grant funding to LEAs
for use in accordance with Subsection (5)(b)(iii) to implement a comprehensive prevention plan
that the state board approves in accordance with Subsection (3).
(3) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the state board
shall make rules to:
(a) establish an application process that allows an LEA to:
(i) articulate the approach and rationale underlying the LEA's comprehensive prevention plan;
(ii) demonstrate the LEA's specific prevention needs;
(iii) provide data that supports the substance and cost of the LEA's comprehensive prevention
plan;
(iv) outline the ways in which the LEA will use the block grant funding in a united prevention
effort to achieve the outcomes that the individual programs described in Subsection (1)
target; and
(v) identify the specific outcomes described in Subsection (3)(a)(iv) by which the LEA will
measure the success of the comprehensive prevention plan; and
(b) establish additional grant application conditions.
(4) The state board shall:
(a)
(i) provide guidance to each LEA that is preparing a prevention block grant funding application
on the design and implementation of the LEA's comprehensive prevention program;
(ii) review each prevention block grant funding application for compliance and eligibility; and
(iii) provide to each LEA that receives block grant funding:
(A) technical assistance that is tailored to the LEA's specified prevention needs; and
(B) targeted professional learning opportunities in evidence-based prevention practices;
(b) evaluate and prioritize block grant funding applications under this section and individual
funding needs for LEAs that choose to seek out funding for individual prevention programs,
as described in Subsection (5)(a), as the state board deems necessary to ensure the
effectiveness of statewide prevention efforts.
(5)
(a) An LEA may seek block grant funding under this section or segregated funding for the
individual programs described in Subsection (1), based on the LEA governing board's
determination of specific prevention needs within the LEA.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or state board rule, an LEA that receives block
grant funding under this section:
(i) shall submit to the state board a report that:
(A) accounts for the LEA's use of the block grant funding; and
(B) provides data points, including the measurement of the specified outcomes described
in Subsection (3)(a)(v), that demonstrate the effectiveness of the LEA's comprehensive
prevention plan;
(ii) is not required to submit to the state board an individual report for each program described
in Subsection (1); and
(iii) may use block grant funding to:
(A) implement the state board-approved comprehensive prevention plan;
(B) carry out the prevention-focused parent seminars described in Subsection 53G-9-703(2);
and
(C) other evidence-based prevention practices that the state board authorizes.