Utah Code § 53C-3-203
Land Exchange Distribution Account
(1) As used in this section, "account" means the Land Exchange Distribution Account created in
Subsection (2)(a).
(2)
(a) There is created within the General Fund a restricted account known as the Land Exchange
Distribution Account.
(b) The account shall consist of revenue deposited in the account as required by Section
53C-3-202.
(3)
(a) The state treasurer shall invest money in the account according to Title 51, Chapter 7, State
Money Management Act.
(b) The Division of Finance shall deposit interest or other earnings derived from investment of
account money into the General Fund.
(4) The Legislature shall annually appropriate from the account in the following order:
(a) $1,000,000 to the Constitutional Defense Restricted Account created in Section 63C-4a-402;
and
(b) from the deposits to the account remaining after the appropriation in Subsection (4)(a), the
following amounts:
(i) 55% of the deposits to counties in amounts proportionate to the amounts of mineral
revenue generated from the acquired land, exchanged land, acquired mineral interests,
or exchanged mineral interests located in each county, to be used to mitigate the impacts
caused by mineral development;
(ii) 25% of the deposits to counties in amounts proportionate to the total surface and mineral
acreage within each county that was conveyed to the United States under the agreement or
an exchange, to be used to mitigate the loss of mineral development opportunities resulting
from the agreement or exchange;
(iii) 1.68% of the deposits to the State Board of Education, to be used for education research
and experimentation in the use of staff and facilities designed to improve the quality of
education in Utah;
(iv) 1.66% of the deposits to the Geological Survey, to be used for natural resources
development in the state;
(v) 1.66% of the deposits to the Water Research Laboratory at Utah State University, to be
used for water development in the state;
(vi) 11% of the deposits to the Constitutional Defense Restricted Account created in Section
63C-4a-402;
(vii) 1% of the deposits to the Geological Survey, to be used for test wells and other hydrologic
studies in the West Desert; and
(viii) 3% of the deposits to the Permanent Community Impact Fund created in Section
63N-24-503, to be used for grants to political subdivisions of the state to mitigate the
impacts resulting from the development or use of school and institutional trust lands.
(5) The administration shall make recommendations to the Permanent Community Impact Fund
Board for the Permanent Community Impact Fund Board's consideration when awarding the
grants described in Subsection (4)(b)(viii).