Utah Code § 53-5a-102
Uniform firearm laws
(1) The individual right to keep and bear arms being a constitutionally protected right under Utah
Constitution Article I, Section 6, and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution,
the Legislature finds the need to provide uniform civil and criminal firearm laws throughout the
state and declares that the Legislature occupies the whole field of state regulation of firearms.
(2) Except as specifically provided by state law, a local or state governmental entity may not:
(a) prohibit an individual from owning, possessing, purchasing, selling, transferring, transporting,
or keeping a firearm, ammunition, or a firearm accessory at the individual's place of
residence, property, business, or in any vehicle in which the individual is lawfully present; or
(b) require an individual to have a permit or license to purchase, own, possess, transport, or keep
a firearm, ammunition, or a firearm accessory.
(3) This part and Title 76, Chapter 11, Weapons, are uniformly applicable throughout the state and
in all the political subdivisions of the state.
(4) Authority to regulate firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories is reserved to the state
except where the Legislature specifically delegates responsibility to local or state governmental
entities.
(5) Unless specifically authorized by the Legislature by statute, a local or state governmental entity
may not enact, establish, or enforce a directive pertaining to firearms, ammunition, or firearm
accessories that in any way inhibits or restricts the possession, ownership, purchase, sale,
transfer, transport, or use of firearms, ammunition, or firearm accessories on either public or
private property.
(6) This section does not restrict or expand private property rights.
(7) A violation of this section is subject to Title 78B, Chapter 6, Part 23, Firearm Preemption
Enforcement Act.