Utah Code § 53-3-207
License certificates or driving privilege cards issued to drivers by class of motor
vehicle -- Contents -- Release of anatomical gift information -- Temporary licenses or driving
privilege cards -- Minors' licenses, cards, and permits -- Violation.
* * *
(b) The division shall distinguish a regular license certificate, limited-term license certificate, or
driving privilege card issued to an individual younger than 21 years old by use of a portrait-
style format not used for other regular license certificates, limited-term license certificates, or
driving privilege cards and by plainly printing the date the regular license certificate, limited-
term license certificate, or driving privilege card holder is 21 years old.
(8) The division shall distinguish a limited-term license certificate by clearly indicating on the
document:
(a) that the limited-term license certificate is temporary; and
(b) the limited-term license certificate's expiration date.
(9)
(a) The division shall only issue a driving privilege card to an individual whose privilege was
obtained without providing evidence of lawful presence in the United States as required under
Subsection 53-3-205(8).
(b) The division shall distinguish a driving privilege card from a license certificate by:
(i) use of a format, color, font, or other means; and
(ii) clearly displaying on the front of the driving privilege card a phrase substantially similar to
"FOR DRIVING PRIVILEGES ONLY -- NOT VALID FOR IDENTIFICATION."
(10) The provisions of Subsection (7)(b) do not apply to a learner permit, temporary permit,
temporary regular license certificate, temporary limited-term license certificate, or any other
temporary permit.
(11) The division shall issue temporary license certificates of the same nature, except as to
duration, as the license certificates that they temporarily replace, as are necessary to
implement applicable provisions of this section and Section 53-3-223.
(12)
(a) A governmental entity may not accept a driving privilege card as proof of personal
identification.
(b) A driving privilege card may not be used as a document providing proof of an individual's age
for any government required purpose.
(13) An individual who violates Subsection (2)(b) is guilty of an infraction.
(14) Unless otherwise provided, the provisions, requirements, classes, endorsements, fees,
restrictions, and sanctions under this code apply to a:
(a) driving privilege in the same way as a license or limited-term license issued under this
chapter; and
(b) limited-term license certificate or driving privilege card in the same way as a regular license
certificate issued under this chapter.