Utah Code § 53-2a-802
Definitions
(1)
(a) "Absent" means:
(i) not physically present or not able to be communicated with for 48 hours; or
(ii) for local government officers, as defined by local ordinances.
(b) "Absent" does not include a person who can be communicated with via telephone, radio, or
telecommunications.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Government Operations, the Department of Agriculture
and Food, the Alcoholic Beverage Services Commission, the Department of Commerce, the
Department of Cultural and Community Engagement, the Department of Corrections, the
Department of Environmental Quality, the Department of Financial Institutions, the Department
of Health and Human Services, the Department of Workforce Services, the Labor Commission,
the National Guard, the Department of Insurance, the Department of Natural Resources, the
Department of Public Safety, the Public Service Commission, the State Tax Commission,
the Department of Transportation, any other major administrative subdivisions of state
government, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, the Utah
Housing Corporation, the State Retirement Board, and each institution of higher education
within the system of higher education.
(3) "Division" means the Division of Emergency Management established in Title 53, Chapter 2a,
Part 1, Emergency Management Act.
(4) "Emergency interim successor" means a person designated by this part to exercise the powers
and discharge the duties of an office when the person legally exercising the powers and duties
of the office is unavailable.
(5) "Executive director" means the person with ultimate responsibility for managing and overseeing
the operations of each department, however denominated.
(6)
(a) "Office" includes all state and local offices, the powers and duties of which are defined by
constitution, statutes, charters, optional plans, ordinances, articles, or by-laws.
(b) "Office" does not include the office of governor or the legislative or judicial offices.
(7) "Place of governance" means the physical location where the powers of an office are being
exercised.
(8) "Political subdivision" includes counties, cities, towns, districts, authorities, and other public
corporations and entities whether organized and existing under charter or general law.
(9) "Political subdivision officer" means a person holding an office in a political subdivision.
(10) "State officer" means the attorney general, the state treasurer, the state auditor, and the
executive director of each department.
(11) "Unavailable" means:
(a) absent from the place of governance during a disaster that seriously disrupts normal
governmental operations, whether or not that absence or inability would give rise to a vacancy
under existing constitutional or statutory provisions; or
(b) as otherwise defined by local ordinance.