Utah Code § 53-2a-206
State of emergency -- Declaration -- Termination -- Commander in chief of military
forces.
(1) A state of emergency may be declared by executive order of the governor if the governor finds
a disaster has occurred or the occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent in any area of
the state in which state government assistance is required to supplement the response and
recovery efforts of the affected political subdivision or political subdivisions.
(2)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), a state of emergency described in Subsection (1)
expires at the earlier of:
(i) the day on which the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the disaster
reduced to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist;
(ii) 30 days after the date on which the governor declared the state of emergency; or
(iii) the day on which the Legislature terminates the state of emergency by joint resolution.
(b)
(i) The Legislature may, by joint resolution, extend a state of emergency for a time period
designated in the joint resolution.
(ii) If the Legislature extends a state of emergency in accordance with this subsection, the state
of emergency expires on the date designated in the joint resolution.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (3), if a state of emergency expires as described in
Subsection (2), the governor may not declare a new state of emergency for the same disaster
or occurrence as the expired state of emergency.
(3)
(a) After a state of emergency expires in accordance with Subsection (2), and subject to
Subsection (4), the governor may declare a new state of emergency in response to the same
disaster or occurrence as the expired state of emergency, if the governor finds that exigent
circumstances exist.
(b) A state of emergency declared in accordance with Subsection (3)(a) expires in accordance
with Subsections (2)(a) and (b).
(c) After a state of emergency declared in accordance with Subsection (3)(a) expires, the
governor may not declare a new state of emergency in response to the same disaster or
occurrence as the expired state of emergency, regardless of whether exigent circumstances
exist.
(4)
(a)
(i) If the Legislature finds that emergency conditions warrant the extension of a state of
emergency beyond 30 days as described in Subsection (2)(b), the Legislature may extend
the state of emergency and specify which emergency powers described in this part are
necessary to respond to the emergency conditions present at the time of the extension of
the state of emergency.
(ii) Circumstances that may warrant the extension of a state of emergency with limited
emergency powers include:
(A) the imminent threat of the emergency has passed, but continued fiscal response remains
necessary; or
(B) emergency conditions warrant certain executive actions, but certain emergency powers
such as suspension of enforcement of statute are not necessary.
(b) For any state of emergency extended by the Legislature beyond 30 days as described in
Subsection (2)(b), the Legislature may, by joint resolution:
(i) extend the state of emergency and maintain all of the emergency powers described in this
part; or
(ii) limit or restrict certain emergency powers of:
(A) the division as described in Section 53-2a-104;
(B) the governor as described in Section 53-2a-204;
(C) a chief executive officer of a political subdivision as described in Section 53-2a-205; or
(D) other executive emergency powers described in this chapter.
(c) If the Legislature limits emergency powers as described in Subsection (4)(b), the Legislature
shall:
(i) include in the joint resolution findings describing the nature and current conditions of the
emergency that warrant the continuation or limitation of certain emergency powers; and
(ii) clearly enumerate and describe in the joint resolution which powers:
(A) are being limited or restricted; or
(B) shall remain in force.
(5) If the Legislature terminates a state of emergency by joint resolution, the governor shall issue
an executive order ending the state of emergency on receipt of the Legislature's resolution.
(6) An executive order described in this section to declare a state of emergency shall state:
(a) the nature of the state of emergency;
(b) the area or areas threatened; and
(c) the conditions creating such an emergency or those conditions allowing termination of the
state of emergency.
(7) During the continuance of any state of emergency the governor is commander in chief of the
military forces of the state in accordance with Utah Constitution Article VII, Section 4, and Title
39A, National Guard and Militia Act.