Utah Code § 53-29-207
Process to petition for removal from registry -- Offender, bureau, court, and
prosecutor responsibilities.
(1) Before an offender who is eligible to petition for an order of removal from the registry as
* * *
(2) After the bureau receives an offender's application for a certificate of eligibility for removal from
the registry, the bureau shall:
(a) perform a check of records of governmental agencies, including national criminal databases,
to determine whether an offender meets the requirements described in:
(i) Subsection 53-29-204(1), if the offender is seeking a five-year petition for removal;
(ii) Subsections 53-29-205(1) and (2), if the offender is seeking a 10-year petition for removal;
or
(iii) Subsections 53-29-206(1) and (2), if the offender is seeking a 20-year petition for removal;
and
(b) if the bureau determines that the offender meets the requirements described in Subsection (2)
(a), issue a certificate of eligibility for removal from the registry to the offender, which is valid
for 90 days after the day on which the bureau issues the certificate.
(3)
(a) After an offender has received the certificate of eligibility for removal from the registry
described in Subsection (2), the offender may petition the court for an order of removal from
the registry, and shall include in the petition:
(i) the original information or indictment regarding the registrable offense that the offender
committed;
(ii) the court docket; and
(iii) the certificate of eligibility for removal from the registry.
(b) An offender who files a petition with the court as described in Subsection (3)(a) shall provide
a copy of the petition to:
* * *
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b)(ii) or (iii), the court may grant the petition for removal
and order the removal of the offender from the registry if the court determines that the
offender has met the requirements for issuance of a certificate of eligibility for removal
issued under Subsection (2) and removal is not contrary to the interests of the public.
(ii) When considering a petition filed by an offender subject to a lifetime registration requirement
and eligible for a 20-year petition for removal from the registry as described in Section
53-29-206, the court shall determine whether the offender has demonstrated, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the offender is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the
safety of the public.
(iii) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(b)(ii), the court may consider:
(A) the nature and degree of violence involved in the registrable offense;
(B) the age and number of victims of the registrable offense;
(C) the age of the offender at the time the registrable offense was committed;
(D) the offender's performance while on supervision for the registrable offense;
(E) the offender's stability in employment and housing;
(F) the offender's community and personal support system;
(G) other criminal and relevant noncriminal behavior of the offender both before and after the
offender committed the registrable offense;
(H) if applicable, the level of risk posed by the offender as evidenced by the evidence-based
risk assessment described in Subsection 53-29-206(1)(d); and
* * *
the court may not consider removal unless the offender has substantially complied with all
registration requirements under this chapter at all times.
(d) If the court grants the petition, the court shall forward a copy of the order directing removal of
the offender from the registry to the department and the office of the prosecutor.
(e)
(i) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(e)(ii), if the court denies the petition, the offender
may not submit another petition for three years after the day on which the court denied the
petition.
(ii) If the offender is an offender subject to a lifetime registration requirement and eligible for a
20-year petition for removal from the registry as described in Section 53-29-206 and files a
petition for removal that is denied by the court, the offender may not submit another petition
for eight years after the day on which the court denied the petition.
(f) The court shall notify the victim and the registry office of the court's decision under this
Subsection (6) within three days after the day on which the court issues the court's decision.
(7)
(a) An offender who intentionally or knowingly provides false or misleading information to the
bureau when applying for a certificate of eligibility under this section is guilty of a class B
misdemeanor and subject to prosecution under Section 76-8-504.6.
(b) The bureau may, even if the offender is not prosecuted for providing the false or misleading
information, deny a certificate of eligibility to an offender who provides false or misleading
* * *