Utah Code § 53-29-203
Registration lengths -- 10 years -- Lifetime
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(a), (3), or (4), an individual who commits a registrable
offense is required to register on the registry for:
(a) 10 years after the day on which the offender's sentence for the offense has been terminated if
the registrable offense is for:
(i) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of enticing a minor under Section 76-5-417, if the
offender enticed the minor to engage in sexual activity that is one of the offenses described
in Subsections (1)(a)(ii) through (xxiv);
(ii) aggravated child abuse under Subsection 76-5-109.2(3)(a) or (b);
(iii) child torture under Section 76-5-109.4;
(iv) kidnapping under Subsection 76-5-301(2)(c) or (d), if the offender was not the parent of the
child victim;
(v) human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-308, if the offender was not the parent of the
child victim;
(vi) human trafficking of a child for labor under Section 76-5-308.5, if the offender was not the
parent of the child victim;
(vii) aggravated human trafficking for labor under Section 76-5-310, if the offender was not the
parent of the child victim;
(viii) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for labor under Section 76-5-311;
(ix) human smuggling under Section 76-5-316, if the offender was not the parent of the child
victim;
(x) aggravated human smuggling under Section 76-5-317;
(xi) a felony violation of unlawful sexual activity with a minor under Section 76-5-401;
(xii) sexual abuse of a minor under Section 76-5-401.1;
(xiii) unlawful sexual conduct with a 16 or 17 year old under Section 76-5-401.2;
(xiv) forcible sexual abuse under Section 76-5-404;
(xv) custodial sexual relations under Section 76-5-412;
(xvi) sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult under Section 76-5b-202;
(xvii) sexual extortion under Section 76-5b-204;
(xviii) incest under Section 76-7-102;
(xix) four to seven convictions of lewdness under Section 76-5-419;
(xx) four to seven convictions of sexual battery under Section 76-5-418;
(xxi) any combination of convictions of lewdness under Section 76-5-419, and of sexual battery
under Section 76-5-418, that total four to seven convictions;
(xxii) lewdness involving a child under Section 76-5-420;
(xxiii) a felony or class A misdemeanor violation of:
(A) voyeurism under Section 76-12-306;
(B) recorded or photographed voyeurism under Section 76-12-307; or
(C) distribution of images obtained through voyeurism under Section 76-12-308;
(xxiv) aggravated exploitation of prostitution under Section 76-5d-208, committed on or before
May 9, 2011;
(xxv) attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit an offense listed in Subsections(1)(a)(i)
through (xxiv) if the attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy is a registrable offense; or
(xxvi) attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit:
(A) aggravated kidnapping under Section 76-5-302, if the offender was not the parent of the
child victim;
(B) human trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.1, if the
offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(C) human trafficking of a child for commercial sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.6, if
the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(D) aggravated human trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation under Section
76-5-310.2, if the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(E) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for commercial sexual exploitation under Section
76-5-312, if the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(F) forcible sodomy under Section 76-5-403;
(G) sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.1;
(H) sexual exploitation of a minor under Section 76-5b-201;
(I) aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor under Section 76-5b-201.1;
(J) aggravated sexual extortion under Section 76-5b-204.1;
(K) possession of apparent child sexual abuse material under Section 76-5b-207;
(L) distribution of apparent child sexual abuse material under Section 76-5b-208;
(M) unlawful activity regarding obscene material depicting the sexual abuse of a minor under
Section 76-5b-209; or
(N) aggravated exploitation of prostitution under Section 76-5d-208, on or after May 10, 2011;
or
(b) the offender's lifetime if the registrable offense is:
(i) a conviction for an offense described in Subsection (1)(a), if the offender has, at the time of
conviction for the offense:
(A) previously been convicted of an offense described in Subsection (1)(a), or a substantially
equivalent offense in an external jurisdiction; or
(B) previously been required to register as an offender for an offense described in Subsection
(1)(a) committed as a juvenile;
(ii) a following offense, including attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit a felony violation
of:
(A) child kidnapping under Section 76-5-301.1, if the offender was not the parent of the child
victim;
(B) rape under Section 76-5-402;
(C) rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.1;
(D) object rape under Section 76-5-402.2;
(E) object rape of a child under Section 76-5-402.3;
(F) sodomy on a child under Section 76-5-403.1;
(G) aggravated sexual abuse of a child under Section 76-5-404.3; or
(H) aggravated sexual assault under Section 76-5-405;
(iii) aggravated kidnapping under Section 76-5-302, if the offender was not the parent of the
child victim;
(iv) human trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.1, if the
offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(v) human trafficking of a child for commercial sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-308.6, if
the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(vi) aggravated human trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation under Section 76-5-310.2,
if the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(vii) human trafficking of a vulnerable adult for commercial sexual exploitation under Section
76-5-312, if the offender was not the parent of the child victim;
(viii) forcible sodomy under Section 76-5-403;
* * *