Utah Code § 53-10-406
DNA specimen analysis -- Bureau responsibilities
(1) The bureau shall:
(a) administer and oversee the DNA specimen collection process;
(b) store each DNA specimen and associated records received;
(c) analyze each specimen, or contract with a qualified public or private laboratory to analyze the
specimen, to establish the genetic profile of the donor or to otherwise determine the identity of
the person;
(d) maintain a criminal identification database containing information derived from DNA analysis;
(e) ensure that the DNA identification system does not provide information allowing prediction of
genetic disease or predisposition to illness;
(f) ensure that only DNA markers routinely used or accepted in the field of forensic science are
used to establish the gender and unique individual identification of the donor;
(g) utilize only those DNA analysis procedures that are consistent with, and do not exceed,
procedures established and used by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the forensic
analysis of DNA;
(h) destroy a DNA specimen obtained under this part if criminal charges have not been filed
within 90 days after booking for an alleged offense under Subsection 53-10-403(2)(c); and
(i) make rules in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
establishing procedures for obtaining, transmitting, and analyzing DNA specimens and for
storing and destroying DNA specimens and associated records, and criminal identification
information obtained from the analysis.
(2) Procedures for DNA analysis may include all techniques which the department determines are
accurate and reliable in establishing identity.
(3)
(a) In accordance with Section 63G-2-305, each DNA specimen and associated record is
classified as protected.
(b) The department may not transfer or disclose any DNA specimen, associated record, or
criminal identification information obtained, stored, or maintained under this section, except
under the provisions of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding Subsection 63G-2-202(1), the department may deny inspection if the
department determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that the inspection would prejudice
a pending criminal investigation.
(5) The department shall adopt procedures governing the inspection of records, DNA specimens,
and challenges to the accuracy of records. The procedures shall accommodate the need to
preserve the materials from contamination and destruction.
(6) A person whose DNA specimen is obtained under this part may, personally or through a legal
representative, submit:
(a) to the court a motion for a court order requiring the destruction of the person's DNA
specimen, associated record, and any criminal identification record created in connection
with that specimen, and removal of the person's DNA record from the database described in
Subsection (1)(d) if:
(i) a final judgment reverses the conviction, judgment, or order that created an obligation to
provide a DNA specimen; or
(ii) all charges arising from the same criminal episode for which the DNA specimen was
obtained under Subsection 53-10-404.5(1)(a) have been resolved by a final judgment of
dismissal with prejudice or acquittal; or
(b) to the department a request for the destruction of the person's DNA specimen, and
associated record, and removal of the person's DNA record from the database described in
Subsection (1)(d) if:
(i) no charge arising from the same criminal episode for which the DNA specimen was obtained
under Subsection 53-10-404.5(1)(a) is filed against the person within one year after the day
on which the person is booked; or
* * *